AMERICOVER 2010
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Chicago Marriott Oak Brook
1401 West 22nd Street
Oak Brook, IL 60523

Download PDF of this schedule

Wednesday August 4
6:00 PM
PreRegistration Packets – West Lobby


Thursday August 5
7:30 AM
PreRegistration Packets – West Lobby
9:30 AM
PreShow Excursion - Field Museum (fee)
5:00 PM
AFDCS Executive Committee – Lombard Room
8:00 PM
AFDCS/Graebner Chapter/Ries Chapter/Chicagoland FDC Society Hospitality Suite – LaGrange Room
8:30 PM
AFDCS Board of Directors – Lombard Room


Friday August 6
9:00 AM
PreRegistration Packets – West Lobby
9:00 AM
American Ceremony Program Society Board of Directors Meeting – Elmhurst 4 Room
10:00 AM
AMERICOVER Bourse opens
11:00 AM
Negro Baseball Leagues Stamp Dedication Ceremony – Marquis Room
1:00 PM
Cachetmakers Association (CMA) Annual Meeting – Elmhurst 1 Room
1:30 PM
The Unified Designs of George Laffert – Bob Lewin – Elmhurst 2 Room
2:00 PM
Spouses Craft Program (supply fee) – Denise Lazaroff – Elmhurst 3 Room
2:00 PM
Chicagoland FDC Society Meeting – Randall Sherman – Elmhurst 4 Room
2:30 PM
Using the Internet to Promote Your Stamp Show and Organization – Lloyd de Vries – Elmhurst 1 Room
3:00 PM
FDC "Show and Tell" Session – Ralph Nafziger – Elmhurst 2 Room
3:30 PM
AMERICOVER Fund Raising Auction Preview – Elmhurst 3-4 Room
5:00 PM
AMERICOVER Fund Raising Auction – Elmhurst 3-4 Room
5:00 PM
AMERICOVER Bourse closes
7:00 PM
AFDCS President's Banquet and Top Cachet Contest Awards (fee) – Marquis Room
10:00 PM
AFDCS/Graebner Chapter/Ries Chapter/Chicagoland FDC Society Hospitality Suite – LaGrange Room


Saturday August 7
8:30 AM
AFDCS Business Meeting and Exhibit Awards – Oakbrook Room
10:00 AM
AMERICOVER Bourse opens
10:00 AM
United Nations Philatelists International Board of Directors Meeting (two hours) – Anthony Dewey – Westchester Room
10:00 AM
Byways of First Day Covers – Alan Warren – Elmhurst 4 Room
10:00 AM
Spouses Craft Program (supply fee) – Denise Lazaroff – Elmhurst 3 Room
10:00 AM
Discussion: Using Photoshop Elements to Design Cachets – Lloyd de Vries – Elmhurst 2 Room
10:00 AM
Linn's Stamp News – Jay Bigalke – Elmhurst 1 Room
11:00 AM
Stamp Fulfillment Services – Terri Basinger – Elmhurst 1-4 Room
12:30 PM
Cachet Contest Discussion – Tom O'Hagan – Elmhurst 3 Room
1:00 PM
ACPS Annual Meeting – Elmhurst 4 Room
1:00 PM
1907 Jamestown First Day Covers (two hours) – Henry Scheuer – Elmhurst 2 Room
1:00 PM
United Nations Philatelists International General Meeting (two hours) – Anthony Dewey – Westchester Room
2:00 PM
AAPE: An Open Forum on Exhibiting – Tim Bartshe – Elmhurst 1 Room
2:00 PM
Space Unit APS/ATA Meeting – Jeff Poeschl – Elmhurst 3 Room
2:30 PM
ACPS Auction – Elmhurst 4 Room
3:00 PM
Judges Critique – Jay Stotts – Elmhurst 1 Room
3:00 PM
ACE Chapter Meeting – Elmhurst 3 Room
3:00 PM
ASPPP Meeting – Elmhurst 2 Room
5:00 PM
Cachetmakers Bourse – Marquis Room
5:00 PM
AMERICOVER Bourse closes
8:00 PM
AFDCS/Graebner Chapter/Ries Chapter/Chicagoland FDC Society/ACPS Hospitality Suite – LaGrange Room
9:00 PM
Post Night Owl Sandwiches (fee) – Marquis Room


Sunday August 8
8:00 AM
Charter/Life Member Reunion (invitation only) – Oakbrook Room
9:00 AM
AFDCS Membership Meeting – Marquis Room
10:00 AM
AMERICOVER Bourse opens
10:30 AM
AMERICOVER 2011 Planning Meeting – Elmhurst 4 Room
11:00 AM
Creating Exhibit Pages with Powerpoint – Cynthia Scott – Elmhurst 3 Room
12:00 PM
7-1-71 Affair Chapter Meeting – Elmhurst 1 Room
1:00 PM
Virtual Stamp Club Chapter Meeting – Elmhurst 2 Room
4:00 PM
AMERICOVER Bourse Closes
5:30 PM
Post AMERICOVER Event – Tommy Gun's Garage Speakeasy (fee)


© 2010 AFDCS Contact Us