Cachetmakers Contest Winners
for 2018 Cachets
Click on thumbnails to see larger images
Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place
Terri Hardin
Dragons (1)
Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place
Terri Hardin
Dragons (2)
Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place
Terri Hardin
Dragons (3)
Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place
Terri Hardin
Dragons (4)
Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
Second Place
Bob Emrick
Air Mail Centennial
Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
First Place
David Peterman
First Responders
Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
Second Place
Fred Collins
Illinois Statehood
Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
First Place
Dave Bennett
Birds in Winter
Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
Second Place
Bob Emrick
The Art of Magic
Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
First Place
Dave Curtis
Year of the Dog
Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
Second Place
Dave Curtis
Turning the Tide
Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
AFDCS Court of Honor
Madonna & Child
Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Rollin Berger
Air Mail Centennial
Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
First Place
Tom Torno
Turning the Tide
Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
Second Place
John Byrnes
Love Flourishes
Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
Elena Cornejo
The Art of Magic
Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
Statue of Freedom
Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Frozen Treats
Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
Second Place
Dave Curtis
Sparkling Holidays
Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Mallards
Category 11
Esoteric Covers
First Place
Elena Cornejo
The Art of Magic
Category 11
Esoteric Covers
Second Place
Dave Bennett & Argineh Zadoorian
Dragons
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Dragons (1)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Dragons (2)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Dragons (3)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Dragons (4)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
STEM Education (1)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
STEM Education (2)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
STEM Education (3)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
STEM Education (4)
Category 13
Noncommercial
First Place
Thomas Piotrowski
The Art of Magic
Category 13
Noncommercial
Second Place
Larry Gassen
Illinois Statehood
Category 14
Event Covers
First Place
Thomas Peluso
World War I
Category 14
Event Covers
Second Place
Karl Jacob
DSV-2 ALVIN 5000
Category 15
Foreign Covers
First Place
Dave Bennett
Iceland: Farm Mechanization
Category 15
Foreign Covers
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
United Nations: Diwali
Category 16
Rookie of the Year
Terri Hardin
Dragons (1)
Category 16
Rookie of the Year
Terri Hardin
Dragons (2)
Category 16
Rookie of the Year
Terri Hardin
Dragons (3)
Category 16
Rookie of the Year
Terri Hardin
Dragons (4)
Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
First Place
Elle P.
Dragons
Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
Second Place
Katie Marks
John Lennon
Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
Third Place
Emma P.
Meyer Lemons
Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
First Place
Annajoy Marks
First Responders
Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
Second Place
Seth Stiner
The Art of Magic
Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
Third Place
Trevor Bills
Frozen Treats
Top Cachets of 2018
Terri Hardin
Dragons (1)
Top Cachets of 2018
Terri Hardin
Dragons (2)
Top Cachets of 2018
Terri Hardin
Dragons (3)
Top Cachets of 2018
Terri Hardin
Dragons (4)