Cachetmakers Contest Winners
for 2016 Cachets
Click on thumbnails to see larger images
Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place
Karl Jacob
National Parks
Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
Second Place
Bob Emrick
Pickup Trucks
Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
First Place
Fred Collins
Pickup Trucks
Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
Second Place
Fred Collins
Global: The Moon
Category 3
Handpainted/Printed from nonoriginal art
First Place
Chris Calle
Classics Forever
Category 3
Handpainted/Printed from nonoriginal art
Second Place
Chris Calle
Year of the Monkey
Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
First Place
Dave Bennett
Patriotic Spiral
Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
Second Place
Chris Calle
Classics Forever
Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
First Place
Dave Curtis
Jack-O'-Lanterns
Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
Second Place
Dave Curtis
Global: The Moon
Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
Rollin Berger
Jack-O'-Lanterns
Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Rollin Berger
Repeal of the Stamp Act
Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
First Place
Chris Calle
Classics Forever
Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
Second Place
Chris Calle
Sarah Vaughn
Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Global: The Moon
Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
Shirley Temple
Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
First Place
Dave Curtis
Jack-O'-Lanterns
Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
Second Place
Dave Curtis
Global: The Moon
Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Trumpeter Swan
Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
Second Place
Dave Dube
Trumpeter Swan
Category 11
Esoteric Covers
First Place
Doris Gold
Year of the Monkey
Category 11
Esoteric Covers
Second Place
Denise Lazaroff
Holiday Windows
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Dave Curtis
Views of Our Planets (1)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Dave Curtis
Views of Our Planets (2)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Dave Curtis
Views of Our Planets (3)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Dave Curtis
Views of Our Planets (4)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Dave Curtis
Views of Our Planets (5)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Dave Curtis
Views of Our Planets (6)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Dave Curtis
Views of Our Planets (7)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Dave Curtis
Views of Our Planets (8)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Jack-O'-Lanterns (1)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Jack-O'-Lanterns (2)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Jack-O'-Lanterns (3)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Jack-O'-Lanterns (4)
Category 13
Noncommercial
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Global: The Moon
Category 13
Noncommercial
Second Place
Tom Peluso
Soda Fountain Favorites
Category 14
Event Covers
First Place
Dave Bennett
SESCAL
Category 14
Event Covers
Second Place
Dave Bennett
Americover Night Owl Party
Category 15
Foreign Covers
First Place
Tom Peluso
United Nations - LGBT Equality
Category 15
Foreign Covers
Second Place
Dave Bennett
Faroes Islands - Torsk
Category 16
Rookie of the Year
Joshua McGee
Richard Allen
Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
First Place
Katie Lewis and Peyton Lazaroff
Jack-O'-Lanterns
Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
First Place
Arianna Calle
Pets
Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
Second Place
Trever Bills
Nativity
Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
Honorable Mention
Ian Calle
Richard Allen
Top Cachet of 2016
Chris Calle
Classics Forever