Cachetmakers Contest Winners
for 2015 Cachets
Click on thumbnails to see larger images
Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place Co-Winner
Argineh Zadoorian
Ingrid Bergman
Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place Co-Winner
Bob Emrick
Elvis Presley
Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
First Place
Fred Collins
Medal of Honor - Navy Vietnam
Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
Second Place
Fred Collins
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail
Category 3
Handpainted/Printed from nonoriginal art
First Place
Chris Calle
Bobcat
Category 3
Handpainted/Printed from nonoriginal art
Second Place
Chris Calle
Vintage Rose
Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
First Place
Dave Bennett
Summer Harvest
Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
Second Place
Dave Bennett
Appomattox
Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
First Place
Chris Lazaroff
Elvis Presley
Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
Second Place
Foster Miller
Ingrid Bergman
Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
Lloyd de Vries
Summer Harvest
Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Larry Gassen
A Charlie Brown Christmas
Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
First Place
Chris Calle
Marshall Islands WWII
Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
Second Place
Chris Calle
Robert Robinson Taylor
Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Appomattox
Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
Medal of Honor -Navy Vietnam
Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
First Place
Dave Curtis
US Coast Guard
Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
Second Place
Dave Curtis
Penguins
Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Ruddy Duck
Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
Second Place
Dave Dube
Ruddy Duck
Category 11
Esoteric Covers
First Place
Denise Lazaroff
Elvis Presley
Category 11
Esoteric Covers
Second Place
Tom Peluso
Vintage Tulip
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Coastal Birds
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Water Lilies
Category 13
Noncommercial
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Robert Robinson Taylor
Category 13
Noncommercial
Second Place
Larry Gassen
Ingrid Bergman
Category 14
Event Covers
First Place
Dave Bennett
Battle of Five Forks
Category 14
Event Covers
Second Place
Denise Lazaroff
Halloween (No. 1)
Category 15
Foreign Covers
First Place
Chris Calle
Marshall Islands WWII
Category 15
Foreign Covers
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
Sweden: Ingrid Bergman
Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
First Place
Arianna Calle
Snowflake
Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
Second Place
Arianna Calle
Snowflake
Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
Honorable Mention
Letania Hambarchian
Frigate Bird
Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
Honorable Mention
Aubrey Gassen
Sunflower
Category 17
Juniors age 10 and younger
Honorable Mention
Julia Gassen
Missing Children
Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
First Place
Ian Calle
Spectrum Eagles
Category 18
Juniors age 11 to 17
Second Place
Ian Calle
US Coast Guard
Top Cachet of 2015
Fred Collins
Ruddy Duck