AUCTION 91

Bidding in Auction 91 has ended

Search Auction 91

Use your browser's "Find" command to search the descriptions below. Clicking on the image will take you to that lot's web page.

LotViewScott #Item DateDescriptionSugBid

2019 Cachetmakers Contest Winners
Listed by categories, these are the winning entries from cachetmakers who donated their work.

1
Click image for larger view
54098/8/2019Fred Collins (Collins Cachets), Winner Top Cachet and Category 2 (Handpainted/Printed from Original Art), Woodstock$30

2
Click image for larger view
53936/12/2019Donald Difilippo, 2nd Place Category 1 (Handdrawn/Handpainted), President George H.W. Bush$45

3
Click image for larger view
5380x5/10/2019David Peterman, 2nd Place Category 2, Transcontinental Railroad, set/2 (one w/Jupiter & Gold Spike), 14/14, one w/No. 119 and Gold Spike, 8/13 includes sample printed design before paint$50

4
Click image for larger view
5380a5/10/2019Terri Hardin, Winner Category 4 (Handpainted/Mechanically Reproduced), Transcontinental Railroad, serviced w/all 3 sgls and 3 cancels (FDOI, bullseye, DCP), includes a black&white version to complete the set, #10 envs, 17/275$40

5
Click image for larger view
541910/4/2019David Peterman (Art Plus), 2nd Place Category 4, Purple Heart, 18/60$12

6
Click image for larger view
5400a7/19/2019Rollin Berger (Panda-Cal Cachets), Winner Category 5 (Single Color Printed Art), Moon Landing, both sgls on 1 cv, signed by Rollin Berger and Chris Calle$12

7
Click image for larger view
5400a7/19/2019Rollin Berger (Panda-Cal Cachets), 2nd Place Category 5, Moon Landing, diff cach from previous lot, both sgls on 1 cv, signed by Rollin Berger and Chris Calle$12

8
Click image for larger view
B00712/2/2019Rollin Berger (Panda Cachets), Winner Category 6 (Multicolor Printed Art), PTSD semi-postal, DCP$10

9
Click image for larger view
541910/4/2019Rollin Berger, 2nd Place Category 6, Purple Heart$8

10
Click image for larger view
53401/17/2019Tricia Richmond (McIntosh Cachets), Winner Category 7 (Single Color Computer or Copier Art), Year of the Boar, DCP, 7/12$10

11
Click image for larger view
541910/4/2019Casey Jo White, 2nd Place Category 7, Purple Heart, maxicard$10

12
Click image for larger view
541910/4/2019David Peterman, Winner Category 8 (Two or More Colors Computer or Copier Art), Purple Heart, same cover as Lot 5, 31/60$12

13
Click image for larger view
5404a7/25/2019Tricia Richmond, 2nd Place Category 8, State & County Fairs, se-tenant str/4, 10/15$12

14
Click image for larger view
54098/8/2019Dave Curtis, Winner Category 9 (Miscellaneous Media), Woodstock, reductive block printed, DCP, 5/20$12

15
Click image for larger view
5380a5/10/2019Eric Wile, 2nd Place Category 9, Transcontinental Railroad, embroidered cach, oversized env serviced w/all 3 sgls and FDOI, 2/12$25

16
Click image for larger view
RW866/28/2019Dave Bennett (Bennett Cachetoons), Winner Category 10 (Federal and State Duck), Federal Duck stamp, combo w/2 diff colored Wood Duck sgls, 8/10$40

17
Click image for larger view
RW866/28/2019Fred Collins, 2nd Place Category 10, Federal Duck stamp, H/P, combo w/Star sgl$75

18
Click image for larger view
5380a5/10/2019Eric Wile, Winner Category 11 (Esoterica), Transcontinental Railroad, same as Lot 15 w/diff text, this one is combo w/3¢ B&O Railroad sgl, 2/12$25

19
Click image for larger view
541910/4/2019David Peterman, 2nd Place Category 11, Purple Heart, magnet, 8/20$10

20
Click image for larger view
5381x5/21/2019Fred Collins, Winner Category 12 (Se-tenant), Wild and Scenic Rivers, set/12 diff H/P cvs$240

21
Click image for larger view
5398x7/9/2019Fred Collins, 2nd Place Category 12, Frogs, set/4 diff H/P cvs$70

22
Click image for larger view
5394b/m/o6/22/2019David Peterman, Winner Category 13 (Noncommercial), Sesame Street, H/P and air brushed, serviced w/3 diff sgls (Big Bird, Grover, Elmo), 2/4$35

23
Click image for larger view
Event10/4/2019Dave Bennett, Winner Category 14 (Events), SESCAL 2019, pop-up cach, serviced w/2 diff sgls (Jupiter locomotive, Gold Spike), SESCAL show cnx$20

24
Click image for larger view
Event7/27/2019Dave Bennett, 2nd Place Category 14, Americover 2019 (50th Moon Landing Anniv), serviced w/both Moon Landing sgls, show Pict$20

25
Click image for larger view
Foreign4/1/2019Dave Bennett (Puffin Cachets), Winner Category 15 (Foreign), Europa 2019-Birds of Guernsey, serviced w/2 sgls from sheet of 6 (Puffin, Kingfisher), 18/20$25

2019 Cachetmakers Contest additional entries
Love/Jan. 10
Listed by stamp issue, these are more entries from cachetmakers who donated their work to the auction.

26
Click image for larger view
Foreign4/11/2019Dave Bennett (Puffin Cachets), 2nd Place Category 15, Europa 2019-Birds of Iceland, serviced w/both sgls (White-Tailed Eagle, Gyrfalcon), 14/20$25

27
Click image for larger view
53391/10/2019McIntosh Cachets, heart shaped punch within cachet, 14/24$8

28
Click image for larger view
53391/10/2019Panda Cachets, DCP$8

Year of the Boar/Jan. 17

29
Click image for larger view
53401/17/2019Panda Cachets$8

30
Click image for larger view
53401/17/2019Trevor Bills, stamp serviced on a Lunar New Year Lucky Red Envelope$8

31
Click image for larger view
53401/17/2019Trevor Bills, Postcrossing Meetup postal card, combo w/Cinderella to create maxicard, DCP$10

32
Click image for larger view
53401/17/2019Trevor Bills, stamp serviced on a Chinese postal card$10

Alabama Statehood/Feb. 23

33
Click image for larger view
53602/23/2019Panda Cachets, DCP$8

Cactus Flowers/Feb. 15

34
Click image for larger view
5359a2/15/2019Casey Jo White, set/10 sgls on 1 oversized cv, 3/10, includes original H/P artwork of cachet on oversized paper serviced w/all 10 sgls and AUTO by stamp photographer$50

Star Ribbon/March 22

35
Click image for larger view
5362a3/22/2019McIntosh Cachets, sheet and coil sgls on 1 cv, 9/10$10

Coral Reefs/March 29

36
Click image for larger view
5366a3/29/2019Casey Jo White, postal card w/printed color cach of mermaid on front and H/D pencil sketch of diff (eel) mermaid on rev$20

37
Click image for larger view
5366a3/29/2019Panda Cachets$8

Marvin Gaye/April 2

38
Click image for larger view
53714/2/2019Bennett Cachetoons, cach of Foster Miller's Birthday, UO Los Angeles, CA round dater$15

39
Click image for larger view
53714/2/2019Collins Cachets, H/P$20

Post Office Murals/April 10

40
Click image for larger view
53724/10/2019Collins Cachets, H/P, antelope sgl$20

41
Click image for larger view
5376x4/10/2019Panda Cachets, set/5 diff cachs, DCP$20

42
Click image for larger view
5376a4/10/2019Panda Cachets, all 5 sgls on 1 #10 env, DCP$12

Transcontinental Railroad/May 10

43
Click image for larger view
5380x5/10/2019Collins Cachets, set/3 diff H/P cachs, one for each sgl$75

44
Click image for larger view
53795/10/2019Trevor Bills, sgl (Gold Spike), real railroad spike painted gold$35

Wild and Scenic Rivers/May 21

45
Click image for larger view
5381g5/21/2019Panda Cachets, sgl (Missouri River), DCP$8

USS Missouri/June 11

46
Click image for larger view
53926/11/2019Darcy Richmond (ACE 558), 15/15$10

47
Click image for larger view
53926/11/2019Dragon Cards (Lloyd de Vries)$8

48
Click image for larger view
53926/11/2019Collins Cachets, H/P$20

49
Click image for larger view
53926/11/2019Panda Cachets$8

George H.W. Bush/June 12

50
Click image for larger view
53936/12/2019Panda Cachets, DCP$8

51
Click image for larger view
53936/12/2019AFDCS Ch. 56, cach by Darcy Richmond$8

Sesame Street/June 22

52
Click image for larger view
53946/22/2019Panda Cachets, set/2 cvs w/same cach, each w/8 diff sgls, one w/FDOI, one w/DCP, #10 envs$25

Frogs/July 9

53
Click image for larger view
5398a7/9/2019Dragon Cards$8

Moon Landing/July 19

54
Click image for larger view
53997/19/2019NAPEX Cachets, cach by Otto Thamasett, sgl (Astronaut)$8

55
Click image for larger view
5400a7/19/2019McIntosh Cachets, both sgls on 1 cv, DCP, 10/24$10

56
Click image for larger view
5400a7/19/2019Panda Cachets, both sgls on 1 cv, combo w/1994 Moon Landing sgl$12

57
Click image for larger view
5400a7/19/2019Panda-Cal Cachets, both sgls on 1 cv, signed by Chris Calle and Rollin Berger, DCP$12

58
Click image for larger view
5400a7/19/2019Panda-Cal Cachets, both sgls on 1 cv, cach diff from Lots 6, 7, and previous, signed by Chris Calle and Rollin Berger$12

59
Click image for larger view
54007/19/2019Collins Cachets, H/P$20

State and County Fairs/July 25

60
Click image for larger view
5404a7/25/2019Panda Cachets, se-tenant str/4, bullseye and DCP$10

Military Working Dogs/Aug. 1

61
Click image for larger view
5408a8/1/2019Casey Jo White, maxicard serviced w/sgl (Belgian Malinois) and black & white copy of cach on rev, 1/16, includes original H/P artwork on oversized paper serviced w/all 4 sgls$50

62
Click image for larger view
5408a8/1/2019Panda Cachets, SS on #10 env$20

63
Click image for larger view
5408x8/1/2019McIntosh Cachets, set/2 diff cachs, each w/diff pair of sgls, DCP, 10/15$15

Woodstock/Aug. 8

64
Click image for larger view
54098/8/2019Panda Cachets, DCP$8

T-Rex/Aug. 29

65
Click image for larger view
5413x8/29/2019Art Plus (David Peterman), set/2 diff cachs, each w/diff pair of sgls, 21/30$15

66
Click image for larger view
5413x8/29/2019Terri Hardin, set/2 diff cachs on #10 envs, each w/diff pair of sgls, 1 w/DCP, 17/203$35

67
Click image for larger view
5413a8/29/2019Panda Cachets, all 4 sgls on 1 cv$12

Purple Heart/Oct. 4

68
Click image for larger view
541910/4/2019David Peterman, H/P, may be an ornament or coaster, made from a pint size can lid$15

Spooky Silhouettes/Oct. 11

69
Click image for larger view
542210/11/2019Panda Cachets, sgl (Spider & Web), DCP$8

70
Click image for larger view
5423a10/11/2019Dragon Cards, all 4 sgls on 1 maxicard, DCP$10

71
Click image for larger view
542110/11/2019David Peterman, sgl (Ghosts) serviced on a H/D, H/P (air brushed) cell phone, all done on an earlier FD for 1990s CTC sgl (Cellular Phones), 4/11$20

Event covers in chronological order

72
Click image for larger view
5423a10/11/2019Terri Hardin, set/2 cvs (1 full color, 1 black&white w/DCP), each w/all 4 sgls, 17/25$35

73
Click image for larger view
Event2/22/2019George Washington's Birthday, McIntosh Cachets, serviced w/1¢ Washington and Flag sgls, and Mt. Vernon, VA George Washington Masonic Stamp Club Station Pict$8

74
Click image for larger view
Event3/16/2019Ries Chapter Taco Fest XX, Dave Bennett, serviced w/2 Butterfly sgls and Burbank, CA round dater$15

75
Click image for larger view
Event5/19/2019Ries Chapter Luau IX, Dave Bennett, serviced w/2 2019 Coral Reef sgls, combo w/15¢ Coral Reef (Sc. 1828), faux cancel$15

76
Click image for larger view
Event6/6/201975th Anniv D-Day Invasion, Collins Cachets, serviced w/Flag sgl and Normandy Beach, NJ round dater$20

77
Click image for larger view
Event7/20/201950th Anniv Moon Landing, McIntosh Cachets, serviced w/Moon Landing sgl and Alameda, CA 50th Anniv Station Pict, 5/12$8

78
Click image for larger view
Event7/22/2019Opening Day 2019 World Scout Jamboree, Trevor Bills, cacheted postal card serviced w/Mt. Hope, WV Pict$15

79
Click image for larger view
Event7/27/2019Americover Night Owl Party, Dave Bennett, serviced w/Moon Landing and Eagle sgls and Moon Landing Anniv Americover Sta., St. Louis, MO show cancel$15

Foreign covers in chronological order

80
Click image for larger view
Foreign1/18/2019Year of the Pig, Dragon Cards, serviced w/2 Canada sgls and Markham, ON cnx$10

81
Click image for larger view
Foreign2/7/201975th Anniv of Republic of Iceland, Puffin Cachets, serviced w/Iceland sgl and cnx, 9/20$20

82
Click image for larger view
Foreign2/7/2019Centennial of Iceland Vestmannaeyjabaer (largest town on Heimaey Island), Puffin Cachets, serviced w/Iceland sgl and cancel, 6/11$20

83
Click image for larger view
Foreign4/25/2019Vancouver Asahi Japanese-Canadian Baseball Team, Dragon Cards, serviced w/Canada sgl (in shape of baseball) and Vancouver, Canada Pict$8

84
Click image for larger view
Foreign10/31/2019Ries Chapter Yule Tuber Christmas Party, Puffin Cachets and Bennett Cachetoons, serviced w/2 diff Iceland Christmas sgls and the last Iceland First Day of Issue cancel, includes stuffer explaining the ending of Iceland Postphil, oversized env$20

85
Click image for larger view
Foreign11/14/2019Hanukkah, Dragon Cards, serviced w/Canada Hanukkah sgl and Montreal QC cnx$8

Miscellaneous 1960s

86
Click image for larger view
11403/31/1960Benjamin Franklin Credo, Tri-Color$8

87
Click image for larger view
11494/7/1960World Refugee Year, Ritz in Red$8

88
Click image for larger view
11494/7/1960World Refugee Year, Ritz in Blue$8

89
Click image for larger view
11504/18/1960Water Conservation, Tri-Color$10

90
Click image for larger view
11537/4/196050 Star USA Flag, ARM, combo w/2 4¢ flag issues of 1957 & 1959$16

91
Click image for larger view
11537/4/196050 Star USA Flag, Tri-Color, B4, TA$15

92
Click image for larger view
11537/4/196050 Star USA Flag, Hawaiian Philatelic Society, B4, TA$16

93
Click image for larger view
11547/19/1960Pony Express, Tri-Color, TA$8

94
Click image for larger view
11547/19/1960Pony Express, C. George$8

95
Click image for larger view
11568/29/1960Fifth World Forestry Congress, Collectors Club of Seattle, TA$10

96
Click image for larger view
11579/16/1960Mexican Independence, Joint Issue US & Mexico sgls, ARM, creases$20

97
Click image for larger view
11579/16/1960Mexican Independence, Joint Issue US & Mexico sgls, FLT$25

98
Click image for larger view
116210/15/1960Wheels of Freedom, FLT, multi-color, H/C$16

99
Click image for larger view
117011/5/1960Walter F. George, Kolor Kover, yellow env$10

100
Click image for larger view
114311/19/1960Abraham Lincoln Credo, maxi-card of sculpted Lincoln bust$8

101
Click image for larger view
Inauguration1/20/1961Kennedy Inauguration, ARC, metal die hub cnx$15

102
Click image for larger view
Inauguration1/20/1961Kennedy Inauguration, ARC, rubber hand cnx$15

103
Click image for larger view
11835/10/1961Kansas Statehood, Etrick, Kansas Precancel Society, TA$8

104
Click image for larger view
11835/10/1961Kansas Statehood, Ritz$8

105
Click image for larger view
11922/14/1962Arizona Statehood, Phoenix Philatelic Assoc., PA$12

106
Click image for larger view
11794/7/1962Shiloh Centennial, combo w/Fort Sumter, Vivid Cachet, printed in gold, LA$15

107
Click image for larger view
11964/25/1962Seattle World's Fair, Collectors Club of Seattle, TA$12

108
Click image for larger view
11964/25/1962Seattle World's Fair, M30, Northwest Envelope Company$12

109
Click image for larger view
11985/20/1962The Homestead Act, Etrick Cover$12

110
Click image for larger view
120411/16/1962Dag Hammarskjold, invert var., unsigned FLT$16

111
Click image for larger view
120411/16/1962Dag Hammarskjold, invert var., ARC$12

112
Click image for larger view
120411/16/1962Dag Hammarskjold, invert var., Anderson$12

113
Click image for larger view
12255/31/1963Andrew Jackson, coil, 5 sgls, COMPEX$16

114
Click image for larger view
123610/11/1963Eleanor Roosevelt, SAC, w/mourning border$15

115
Click image for larger view
11807/1/1963Gettysburg Centennial, set/5 small cvs with Civil War patriotic reprint cachs, unk, on yellow and marigold envs$20

116
Click image for larger view
Event10/19/1963Event, Cuy-Lorpex, Rocky River, OH, Matthew Brady cach, PB4$12

117
Click image for larger view
12476/15/1964New Jersey Tercentenary, Khol-Kraft$12

118
Click image for larger view
C06910/5/1964Robert Goddard, Chickering/Jackson$12

119
Click image for larger view
125210/15/1964American Music, H/D H/C by S S Harmer, TA$20

120
Click image for larger view
12611/8/1965Battle of New Orleans, Crescent City Stamp Club, enclosure, PA$20

121
Click image for larger view
1059a2/25/1965Paul Revere, coil pr, ARC, PA$12

122
Click image for larger view
12687/17/1965Dante Alighieri, Aristocrats$15

123
Click image for larger view
127510/23/1965Adlai Stevenson, Fluegel, PA$16

124
Click image for larger view
128211/19/19654¢ Abraham Lincoln, FDC+ Cachets, pr$12

125
Click image for larger view
12832/22/1966George Washington, Kenilworth$15

126
Click image for larger view
13074/9/1966Humane Treatment of Animals, FLT, PB4$16

127
Click image for larger view
13148/25/1966National Park Service, ARM, combo w/1934 5¢ Yellowstone$16

128
Click image for larger view
13158/29/1966Marine Corps Reserve Anniv., Gray$15

129
Click image for larger view
13158/29/1966Marine Corps Reserve Anniv., FLT, PB4$18

130
Click image for larger view
131910/21/1966Great River Road, UO New Orleans, Crescent City Stamp Club, enclosure, PA$15

131
Click image for larger view
13234/17/1967National Grange, Border Craft, sealed flap$12

132
Click image for larger view
C0714/26/1967Audubon 20¢ Air Mail, Jackson$20

133
Click image for larger view
C0745/15/196850th Anniv U.S. Air Mail, Cachet Craft, combo w/4 issues celebrating mail$20

134
Click image for larger view
12875/29/196713¢ John F. Kennedy, JEM w/mourning border$16

135
Click image for larger view
133410/6/1967Finland Independence, FLT multi-color$16

136
Click image for larger view
12781/12/19681¢ Thomas Jefferson, Albers Cachet w/14 presidential silhouettes, 6 sgls$15

137
Click image for larger view
12781/12/19681¢ Thomas Jefferson, Albers Cachet, combo w 3 previous Jefferson issues$15

138
Click image for larger view
12781/12/19681¢ Thomas Jefferson, Stephen Anderson, bklt/8$16

139
Click image for larger view
12781/12/19681¢ Thomas Jefferson, Sarzin Metallic, B6$16

140
Click image for larger view
13052/28/19686¢ Franklin Roosevelt, ARC, coil line pair$20

141
Click image for larger view
13425/1/1968Support Our Youth, Sarzin Metallic$16

142
Click image for larger view
1286a7/30/1968Henry Ford, Motor City Stamp and Cover Club, UO Dearborn, MI$16

143
Click image for larger view
1286a7/30/1968Henry Ford, B.P.E. Stamp Club$16

144
Click image for larger view
13661/16/1969Plant for More Beautiful Parks, unk, 2 labels for cachet$12

145
Click image for larger view
Event5/7/1969Dedication of Winston Churchill Library, Fulton, MO, on card$12

146
Click image for larger view
138310/14/1969Dwight Eisenhower, Butler Publications$16

147
Click image for larger view
138310/14/1969Dwight Eisenhower, Five Star$20

Miscellaneous 1970s

148
Click image for larger view
U5543/7/1970Herman Melville/Moby Dick stamped env, CEC/FM add-on$16

149
Click image for larger view
1390x5/6/1970American Museum of Natural History Centennial, ARC, 5cvs (4 sgls, B4)$20

150
Click image for larger view
1418x11/5/1970Christmas Toys, Sarzin Metallic, set/4 sgls w/same cach$20

151
Click image for larger view
1278b5/10/19711¢ Thomas Jefferson bklt, ARC, pane/4 w/tabs + 8¢ Eisenhower$20

152
Click image for larger view
1459a7/4/1972Colonial American Craftsmen, Cover Craft Cachets, enclosure, B4$16

153
Click image for larger view
146910/9/1972Osteopathic Medicine, Sarzin Metallic$12

154
Click image for larger view
147311/10/1972Pharmacy, Sarzin Metallic$12

155
Click image for larger view
14995/8/1973Harry S. Truman, 6 diff FDCs, Jackson, Samuel Gompers Stamp Club w/enclosure, 3 Masonic,1 w/combo from Truman Presidential Birthplace Station 05/08/87$32

156
Click image for larger view
1541a6/13/1974Mineral Heritage, FLT, B4$16

157
Click image for larger view
1546a7/4/1974Bicentennial Era, FLT, B4$16

158
Click image for larger view
154810/10/1974Legend of Sleepy Hollow, Smith/Jackson$14

159
Click image for larger view
15718/26/1975Intíl Women's Year, Jackson$12

160
Click image for larger view
15769/29/1975World Peace through Law, Jackson$12

161
Click image for larger view
1580x10/14/1975Christmas (traditional and contemporary), 2 cvs, Sarzin Metallic$20

162
Click image for larger view
1631a1/1/1976Spirit of í76, ARM, Zip B6$20

163
Click image for larger view
16502/23/1976State Flags, sgl (Louisiana), Ross, foil label cach$16

164
Click image for larger view
1595d4/2/1976Americana Series Liberty Bell, ARC, bklt/5 + label$20

165
Click image for larger view
1709a4/13/1977Pueblo Art, FLT, B4$16

166
Click image for larger view
1709a4/13/1977Pueblo Art, ARC, B4$16

167
Click image for larger view
1715a6/6/1977Butterflies, FLT, B4$16

168
Click image for larger view
1720a7/4/1977Bicentennial Craftsworkers, FLT, 2 cvs w/diff cach, each B4$24

169
Click image for larger view
1752a4/26/1978American Dance, ARC, B4$16

170
Click image for larger view
1752a4/26/1978American Dance, FLT, ballroom dance cach, B4$15

171
Click image for larger view
17545/18/1978Early Cancer Detection, Andrews, combo w/3 medical sgls$18

172
Click image for larger view
17576/10/1978CAPEX Wildlife, SS, FLT$20

173
Click image for larger view
17576/10/1978CAPEX Wildlife, SS, ARC$20

174
Click image for larger view
1598b6/30/1978Land of the Free 15¢ Flag, ARC, bklt/8$16

175
Click image for larger view
1763x8/26/1978Owls, FLT, 2 FDC w/diff Snowy Owl cachs$20

176
Click image for larger view
1767a10/9/1978Trees, FLT, B4$16

177
Click image for larger view
17701/12/1979Robert F. Kennedy, Andrews$15

178
Click image for larger view
17701/12/1979Robert F. Kennedy, Medallion$16

179
Click image for larger view
17722/15/1979Intíl Year of the Child, HAM, H/P, 57/167$32

180
Click image for larger view
1778a4/19/1979Folk Art, FLT, Conestoga Wagon cach, B4$16

181
Click image for larger view
1778x4/19/1979Folk Art, FLT, 4 cvs w/diff cachs$20

182
Click image for larger view
1782a6/4/1979American Architecture, ARM, Zip B4$18

183
Click image for larger view
1782a6/4/1979American Architecture, FLT, White House cach, B4$16

184
Click image for larger view
Event6/9/1979STAMPEX, unk, Modesto, CA cnx$16

185
Click image for larger view
U5957/24/1979Veterinary Medicine stamped env., CEC/FM add-on$16

Miscellaneous 1980s

186
Click image for larger view
Event3/10/1980Pittsburgh Conf. on Analytical Chemistry and Applied Spectroscopy, Chemistry and Sports Pict, Atlantic City, NJ, 15¢ Olympic Ice Hockey, TA$12

187
Click image for larger view
19267/10/1981Edna St. Vincent Millay, HF, Zip sgl$12

188
Click image for larger view
U60111/13/1981US Capitol stamped env, CEC/FM add-on$15

189
Click image for larger view
1949a1/8/198220¢ Bighorn Sheep, Andrews, bklt/10$20

190
Click image for larger view
20178/22/1982Touro Synagogue, Readersí Digest$12

191
Click image for larger view
U6043/21/19835.2¢ Nonprofit Org. stamped env, CEC/FM add-on, comb w/3 5.2¢ Sleigh coil$16

192
Click image for larger view
20394/20/1983Volunteer: Lend a Hand, HF$12

193
Click image for larger view
20529/2/1983Treaty of Paris, Aquarian Productions/Z Silk Cachets$15

194
Click image for larger view
20539/9/1983Civil Service, Colorano Silk$15

195
Click image for larger view
20948/1/1984Herman Melville, First Cachet Whaling City Stamp Club$12

196
Click image for larger view
18692/22/1985Chester W. Nimitz, ARC$12

197
Click image for larger view
2182a1/11/1986Jack London, RSR$18

198
Click image for larger view
22043/2/1986Republic of Texas Sesquicentennial, First Texas Wagon Train.$15

199
Click image for larger view
21939/23/1986$1 Bernard Revel, Paslay Classic, H/C$24

200
Click image for larger view
2335x6/13/1987North American Wildlife, ARC, multi-color, complete set of 50$75

201
Click image for larger view
Event7/4/1987USS Alaska & USS McKee First Visit to Alaska, Stan Kibbett, rubber stamps rev$20

202
Click image for larger view
23508/3/1987William Faulkner, Marvin Friedman, H/D H/C, 6/35$32

203
Click image for larger view
23508/3/1987William Faulkner, Animated Covers, H/C$16

204
Click image for larger view
2375a2/5/1988Cats, ARM, B4$16

205
Click image for larger view
21975/3/1988Jack London, Shannon, enclosure$16

206
Click image for larger view
23787/4/1988Love Rose, KMC Venture$15

207
Click image for larger view
225810/29/1988Police Patrol Wagon, serviced on post card announcement for Intíl Postal History Expo at same Disney venue as AFDCS convention ë88, coil pr$16

208
Click image for larger view
22802/14/1989Flag Over Yosemite, HF, Brookman Ltd. Edition, coil pr$12

209
Click image for larger view
24042/22/1989Washington Statehood, unk$12

Miscellaneous 1990s

210
Click image for larger view
25069/28/1990Micronesia, Gill Craft$6

211
Click image for larger view
25201/22/1991"F" Stamp, GAMM$6

212
Click image for larger view
25407/7/1991$2.90 Priority Mail Eagle, HF$8

213
Click image for larger view
272012/30/1992Year of the Rooster, unk$8

214
Click image for larger view
2774x9/25/1993Country Music, set/4 diff cachs, Mystic Stamp Co.$12

215
Click image for larger view
28184/22/1994Buffalo Soldiers, Doris Gold, 2 cvs w/same cach, both duals (UO Leavenworth, KS Pict, 4/26/94 Campo, CA 4-bar), both AUTO w/representatives of Buffalo Soldiers$30

216
Click image for larger view
Event4/30/199550th Anniv Hitler and Eva Braun commit suicide, S&T Cachets, combo ("G" Stamp sgl, German Hitler sgl), Berlin, NH round dater, 113/125$12

217
Click image for larger view
25446/22/1995$3.00 Priority Mail Challenger, HF$8

218
Click image for larger view
3023x11/3/1995Antique Automobiles, set/5 diff cachs, Mystic Stamp Co.$15

219
Click image for larger view
3086x7/11/1996Folk Heroes, set/4 diff cachs, Mystic Stamp Co.$12

220
Click image for larger view
311810/22/1996Hanukkah, Pugh Cachets, H/P, dual w/Israel sgl and cnx, 37/65$20

221
Click image for larger view
3151x7/28/1997Classic American Dolls, set/15, same ARC cach$20

222
Click image for larger view
31527/31/1997Humphrey Bogart, HF$6

223
Click image for larger view
30548/1/1997Yellow Rose, Monte Eiserman First Cachet, ink note on front ("To My Special Friend, Doris (Gold), Monte Eiserman", 50/52$20

224
Click image for larger view
3184x5/28/1998CTC 1920s, set/15, same ARC cach$20

225
Click image for larger view
3215x6/26/1998Folk Musicians, set/4, same ARC cach$8

226
Click image for larger view
3219x7/15/1998Gospel Singers, set/4, same ARC cach$8

227
Click image for larger view
3185x9/10/1998CTC 1930s, set/15, same ARC cach$20

228
Click image for larger view
Event12/24/1998Happy Holidays, Scott Stamp Monthly, AUTO (Sabrina Morton, Peter Martin), Scott Stamp Monthly Station Sidney, OH 4-bar, #10 env$8

229
Click image for larger view
3186x2/18/1999CTC 1940s, set/15, same ARC cach$20

230
Click image for larger view
3187x5/26/1999CTC 1950s, set/15, same ARC cach$20

231
Click image for larger view
3344x9/16/1999Hollywood Composers, set/6, same ARC cach$10

232
Click image for larger view
335410/13/1999NATO, HF$6

233
Click image for larger view
3189n11/18/1999CTC 1970s, sgl (Jumbo Jets), BGC$8

Miscellaneous 2000s

234
Click image for larger view
3377x3/27/2000Submarines, set/5 diff cachs, FLT$12

235
Click image for larger view
344510/18/2000White House, HF$6

236
Click image for larger view
3649x6/13/2002Masters of American Photography, set/20 diff Anon E. Mouse cachs, set #5/6$90

237
Click image for larger view
37733/1/2003Ohio Statehood, Carol Melnick$8

238
Click image for larger view
3801x6/26/2003American Eagle coil, set/4, each w/2 diff sgls, same ARC cach$12

239
Click image for larger view
38037/27/2003Korean War Veterans Memorial, Carol Melnick$8

240
Click image for larger view
382110/23/2003Holiday Music Makers, sgl (Reindeer Playing Panpipes), Dave Bennett for Peter Martin, "Thank You" FDC to supporters of "First Days", 13/150$20

241
Click image for larger view
38321/13/2004Year of the Monkey, JAD (Jay Davis) cach, 3/10$8

242
Click image for larger view
Event3/20/2004Sesquicentennial of Birth of Republican Party, Heritage Cachets, set/2 cvs w/diff G.W. Bush cachs$12

243
Click image for larger view
3853x5/12/2004American Eagle water activated coil, set/5, each w/diff coil pair, same ARC cach$12

244
Click image for larger view
38625/29/2004WWII Memorial, H&M Covers$10

245
Click image for larger view
Event6/5/2004Ronald Reagan, group of 8 cvs (4 Glen Cachet, 3 Junction Cachets, 1 unk), 3 are duals w/Simi Valley, CA bullseyes$25

246
Click image for larger view
Event10/13/2004Art of Disney/Friendship, sgl (Goofy/Mickey, Donald Duck), Mickey Mouse cach, unk, Berkeley Heights, NJ round dater, printed addr to Doris Gold, not FDOI$10

247
Click image for larger view
388611/16/2004Holiday Ornaments sgl, Dave Bennett cach and handpainted by Julian Pugh for Peter Martin, "Thank You" FDC to supporters of "First Days", 28/150$20

248
Click image for larger view
39227/29/2005American Advances in Aviation, sgl (B-24 Liberator), Americover 2005 Volunteers "Thank You" cv by Cynthia Scott for AFDCS, Vienna, VA Pict FDOI, 12/28$8

249
Click image for larger view
3985x4/8/2006Liberty and Flag, ARC, 4 cvs, each w/diff sgl format$10

250
Click image for larger view
4088x8/7/2006American Motorcycles, set/4 w/same ARC cach$10

251
Click image for larger view
410110/5/2006Snowflakes, sgl (thin-pointed), Dave Curtis for Peter Martin, "Thank You" FDC to supporters of "First Days", 96/150$15

252
Click image for larger view
41201/10/2007Ella Fitzgerald, set/3 diff First Cachets by Cachet Design by Gladys Jones, each a diff combo, set #21$35

253
Click image for larger view
41211/11/2007Oklahoma Statehood, Dave Bennett for Peter Martin, "Thank You" FDC to supporter of "First Days", 16/44$20

254
Click image for larger view
44727/27/2010Scouting, 3 diff cvs, SOSSI$12

255
Click image for larger view
47028/17/2012Edgar Rice Burroughs, John F. Martin/ACE 343$8

256
Click image for larger view
4852x1/27/2014Ferns, set/5, same ARC cach$10

257
Click image for larger view
48572/7/2014Hummingbirds, 2 ARC cvs w/same cach, 1 w/sheet pair, 1 w/coil pair$6

258
Click image for larger view
4865x2/14/2014Winter Flowers, set/4 ARC cvs w/same cach$8

259
Click image for larger view
4891x4/5/2014Songbirds, set/10 ARC cvs w/same cach$15

260
Click image for larger view
4897x4/25/2014Red, White, and Blue, set/4 ARC cvs w/same cach$8

261
Click image for larger view
4905x5/5/2014Vintage Circus Posters, set/8 ARC cvs w/same cach$15

262
Click image for larger view
4988a5/25/2015Medal of Honor, set/3 ARC cvs w/same cach, each w/diff sgl$8

263
Click image for larger view
4988a5/25/2015Medal of Honor, HF, all 3 sgls on 1 cv, DCP$8

264
Click image for larger view
5007x7/11/2015Summer Harvest, set/4 ARC cvs w/same cach$8

265
Click image for larger view
Event5/16/2019First Responders Day, unk, #10 env$8

266
Click image for larger view
54321/31/2020Gwen Ifill, CEC/FM, Second Day$6

Some better and unusual items for the specialist or exhibitor
Starting with a lovely set of FDC + Flight Cover for the Zeppelin Century of Progress, an Akron cover, an ACE Air Mail, a few Prexie Plate Blocks, and a nice Highway Post Office.

267
Click image for larger view
C01810/2/193350¢ Zeppelin, set/2 cvs.$300

268
Click image for larger view
First Flight5/8/1932U.S.S. Akron Coast to Coast trip.$25

269
Click image for larger view
Event5/15/2037Dedication Bronx Central Annex PO, signed by Goldman$30

270
Click image for larger view
Event5/19/2038National Air Mail Week, ACE #254 Leonard Borkowski, colorful H/D, H/P, addr to Bronesky$50

271
Click image for larger view
Event4/1/1944Le Gallez w/Pearl Harbor cach, cnx Slingerlands, NY, w/faults, yet quite rare$25

272
Click image for larger view
Event9/2/2045V-J Day, "Free" military mail, w/squadron insignia label$25

273
Click image for larger view
082812/2/1938829, 830 Set/3 Prexie PB4, Rice, IA$75

274
Click image for larger view
832c8/31/1954$1 Wilson, a well-traveled, registered cover to Australia, ARC w/multiple backstamps$25

275
Click image for larger view
HPO11/29/2048Highway Post Office, First Trip, Coffeyville & Wichita, Kans, UA$20

Classic FDCs from the 1930s
This grouping includes a collection of the Presidential Electric Eye printing experiments, with emphasis on the 1¢-3¢ printing varieties.

276
Click image for larger view
06512/25/1929Clark, P17 as reduced label, Vincennes C of C, B4, UA$25

277
Click image for larger view
06824/8/1930Massachusetts, P8, N. Joseph, addr to Herget, lovely cv, TA$50

278
Click image for larger view
07375/2/1934Mother's Day, P2, Kapner, B4, TA$30

279
Click image for larger view
07883/23/19374¢ Army, P50, Hubbard, UO U.S.S. Potomac cnx, pretty red/blue IA to Hutnick$20

280
Click image for larger view
079012/15/19361¢ Navy, P45, Newman-Sudduth, str/3, UA$15

281
Click image for larger view
07911/15/19372¢ Navy, P8, Linprint, UO U.S.S. Potomac cnx, pretty red/blue IA to Hutnick$20

282
Click image for larger view
079910/18/1937Hawaii, P17, Grimsland, w/interesting pro-labor stuffer, TA$25

283
Click image for larger view
Prexies5/19/1938Presidential Electric Eye collection, 90 cvs, 26 different cachet makers, a study of multiple types and positions of the experimental markings, many PB6, B4, some combos w/E17, majority UA, very clean VF+ overall condition.$750

284
Click image for larger view
0803EE5/19/1938P19, Staehle, set/6 cvs, w/PB6, B4, UA & TA$180

285
Click image for larger view
0803EE5/19/1938P26, Nix, set/5 cvs, UA & LA$150

286
Click image for larger view
0803EE5/19/1938P38, Crosby, set/4 cvs, UA$120

287
Click image for larger view
0803EE5/19/1938804EE, E15EE, P58a, WSE/Clifford, combo cv, TA$50

288
Click image for larger view
0803EE5/19/1938805EE, P79, Sadworth, set/2 cvs, UA$60

289
Click image for larger view
0804EE4/25/1938E15EE, P58a, WSE/Clifford, combo cv, UA$50

290
Click image for larger view
0806EE6/3/1938P45, HF, set/4 cvs, UA$120

291
Click image for larger view
0806EE6/3/1938WSE/Clifford, P58b, UA$30

292
Click image for larger view
0808EE7/1/1938P79, Sadworth, set/4 cvs, UA & TA$120

293
Click image for larger view
08481/27/1939Presidential horizontal coils, group of 11 cvs, Ioor (4), Holland (3), Grimsland (4)$50

294
Click image for larger view
08522/18/1939Golden Gate Expo, P1a, Crosby thermograph cach, B4, w/United Air Lines label, TA$50

295
Click image for larger view
08522/18/1939Golden Gate Expo, P40a, Ioor, B4, TA$25

296
Click image for larger view
08534/1/1939New York World's Fair, P35, Ioor, UA$25

297
Click image for larger view
08534/1/1939New York World's Fair, NIP, unk, B4, RSA$50

298
Click image for larger view
C0245/16/1939Winged Globe, P6, Ioor, TA$75

299
Click image for larger view
C0263/21/19448¢ Plane, M13, FLT/Knapp, TA$25

300
Click image for larger view
C036x7/30/1947New Rates, NIM, America Fore Insurance business corner card, set/3 cvs, nice, TA$40

301
Click image for larger view
C0489/3/1954Diamond Head, M6, FLT/United Air Lines, B4, TA$40

302
Click image for larger view
E01710/30/194413¢ Motorcycle, Aristocrats/Day Lowry, B4, UA$40

Colored 1940s and 1950s FDCs
Color in the 1940s and 1950s is relatively scarce as printed monochromatic cachets dominated the field. From generous donors, we have twenty-one lots of color, primarily the H/P artwork by artists of Dr. Ross M. Knoble, William N. Wright, and others. Condition is clean, VF+ throughout.

303
Click image for larger view
097911/20/1948American Turners, NIM, Gladys Adler, PAE$100

304
Click image for larger view
10204/30/1953Louisiana Purchase, M18, Knoble, UA$50

305
Click image for larger view
10217/14/1953Japan Trade, M13, Knoble, spectacular cachet based on historic print, UA$50

306
Click image for larger view
10217/14/1953Japan Trade, M14, Knoble, UA$50

307
Click image for larger view
10239/14/1953Sagamore Hill, M12, Knoble, UA$50

308
Click image for larger view
10239/14/1953Sagamore Hill, M27, Wright, IA$75

309
Click image for larger view
102410/13/1953Future Farmers, M15, Knoble, UA$50

310
Click image for larger view
102510/27/1953Trucking Industry, NIM, Lewis Haskell, rare, IA$100

311
Click image for larger view
102510/27/1953Trucking Industry, M16, Knoble, UA$50

312
Click image for larger view
102611/11/1953Patton, M13, Knoble, UA$50

313
Click image for larger view
102812/30/1953Gadsden Purchase, M31, Wright, UA$75

314
Click image for larger view
10291/4/1954Columbia University, NIM, Sally Frei, scarce, UA$50

315
Click image for larger view
103910/20/19551/2¢ Franklin, M32, Knoble, B6, UA$50

316
Click image for larger view
10318/26/19541¢ Washington, M32, Knoble, B4, UA$50

317
Click image for larger view
10322/22/19562¢ Jefferson, M32, Knoble, PAE$50

318
Click image for larger view
1051a8/25/195550¢ Anthony, M20, Fluegel, design by Hubartt, UA$30

319
Click image for larger view
1052a10/7/1955$1 Henry, NIM, Lewis Haskell, rare, gorgeous, IA$100

320
Click image for larger view
1052a10/7/1955$1 Henry, M22, George, thermograph, UA$40

321
Click image for larger view
1052a10/7/1955$1 Henry, M56, Wright, UA$125

322
Click image for larger view
13035/28/19664¢ Lincoln Coil, NIM, unk, H/D, H/P, str/3, w/line pair, UA$20

323
Click image for larger view
C0263/21/19448¢ Plane, M25, Weigand, UA$50

First cachets 1929-1949
Some tough to find and very nice examples for your pleasure.

324
Click image for larger view
06576/17/1929Sullivan Expedition, P3, Perry Herald, set/2 cvs, Perry and Geneseo cnx, nice, UA$70

325
Click image for larger view
07141/1/1932Washington, P4, Rice, TA$40

326
Click image for larger view
07174/22/1932Arbor Day, P3, Douglas Stamp Co., TA$40

327
Click image for larger view
07174/22/1932Arbor Day, P6, Linprint, TA$40

328
Click image for larger view
072510/24/1932Webster, P2, Griffin, IA$30

329
Click image for larger view
072510/24/1932Webster, P11, Daniel Webster Commission, TA$20

330
Click image for larger view
072510/24/1932Webster, P24, Exeter C of C, TA$30

331
Click image for larger view
07274/19/1933Newburgh, P10, National Temple Hill Assoc., TA$35

332
Click image for larger view
07295/25/19333¢ Century of Progress, P26, Lou Kreicker, TA$30

333
Click image for larger view
07363/23/1934Maryland, P1, Top-Notch, minor label stain, white env$30

334
Click image for larger view
07363/23/1934Maryland, P1, Top-Notch, yellow env, RSA$30

335
Click image for larger view
07735/29/1935California Pacific Expo, P11, California Pacific Intíl Exposition, TA$35

336
Click image for larger view
07735/29/1935California Pacific Expo, P30, Watson, USS Dallas cnx, TA$25

337
Click image for larger view
07763/2/1936Texas, P9, Reid-Cawood, IA$35

338
Click image for larger view
07763/2/1936Texas, P27, Centennial Service Bureau, IA$25

339
Click image for larger view
07775/4/1936Rhode Island, P72, Goldseal, IA$30

340
Click image for larger view
07826/15/1936Arkansas, P35, M.L.C., B4, TA$25

341
Click image for larger view
07826/15/1936Arkansas, P51i, Arkansas Centennial Commission, TA$20

342
Click image for larger view
07957/13/1937Ordinance of 1787, P59, Warneford, TA$90

343NO LOT

344
Click image for larger view
082611/22/193821¢ Arthur, P33, Union College, TA$40

345
Click image for larger view
08522/18/1939Golden Gate Expo, P43, Golden Gate International, B4, TA$40

346
Click image for larger view
08556/12/1939Baseball, P60a, Cooperstown Centennial Committee, TA$40

347
Click image for larger view
08601/29/1940Cooper, NIM, The Cooper Inn, PA$25

348
Click image for larger view
08642/16/1940Longfellow, M128, Maine Historical Society, RSC, B4, IA$20

349
Click image for larger view
08652/16/1940Whittier, M55, Trustees of the John Greenleaf Whittier Birthplace, IA$20

350
Click image for larger view
08672/20/1940Whitman, M56, Association of South Jersey Stamp Clubs, TA$20

351
Click image for larger view
08723/28/1940Willard, M62, Boys Stamp Club, TA$30

352
Click image for larger view
08754/8/1940Long, M65, City of Jefferson, w/nice stuffer, IA$20

353
Click image for larger view
08784/26/1940Addams, M70, Hull House, TA$25

354
Click image for larger view
08795/3/1940Foster, M73, Foster Assembly of Bardstown, nice 2 color cach., IA$25

355
Click image for larger view
08795/3/1940Foster, M74, Bardstown Distillery, B4, TA$25

356
Click image for larger view
08805/3/1940Sousa, M75, Fifth Battalion Marine Corps Reserve, TA$25

357
Click image for larger view
08825/13/1940MacDowell, M78, MacDowell Association, beautiful engraving, TA$25

358
Click image for larger view
089110/14/1940McCormick, M85, International Harvester Co., TA$30

359
Click image for larger view
089310/28/1940Bell, M89, Bell Telephone Stamp Club, w/nice stuffer, TA$30

360
Click image for larger view
08944/3/1940Pony Express, P24, Aristocrats, B4, TA$35

361
Click image for larger view
09225/10/1944Transcontinental Railroad, M22, Union Pacific Railroad, TA$35

362
Click image for larger view
09297/11/1945Iwo Jima, M21, NU-ART, UA$45

363
Click image for larger view
093812/29/1945Texas, M11, Buchanan, designer of stamp, UA$25

364
Click image for larger view
09405/9/1946Honorable Discharge, M22, ARM, UA$25

365
Click image for larger view
09416/1/1946Tennessee, M20, Nashville Philatelic Society, IA$25

366
Click image for larger view
09428/3/1946Iowa, NIM, V.A. McGrew, TA$25

367
Click image for larger view
09597/19/1948Women's Progress, M51, UO City of Johnstown, NY, UA$25

368
Click image for larger view
09607/31/1948White, M17, The Emporia Gazette, postal card w/editorial on rev, UA$25

369
Click image for larger view
097611/5/1948Fort Bliss, M15, El Paso Stamp Club, UA$25

370
Click image for larger view
097911/20/1948American Turners, M19, American Turners, TA$25

371
Click image for larger view
09813/3/1949Minnesota Territorial, M9, Twin City Philatelic Society, IA$25

372
Click image for larger view
09824/12/1949Washington & Lee, M23, Washington & Lee Bicentennial Committee, gorgeous five color printing by ArtCraft, UA$25

373
Click image for larger view
098610/7/1949Poe, M3, The Poe Foundation, TA$25

6° Cachets (Don Neal)

374
Click image for larger view
54321/30/2020Gwen Ifill, dcp, 17/20$12

375
Click image for larger view
Event1/31/2020A Century of Women's Voting Rights, set/3 diff cachs (Ida B. Wells-Barnett, Sojourner Truth, Mary Church Terrell), SESE Station, Norcross, GA show cnx, 4/20$25

376
Click image for larger view
54342/14/2020Let's Celebrate!, DCP, 4/20$12

377
Click image for larger view
53602/23/2019Alabama Statehood, 8/15$12

378
Click image for larger view
54563/15/2020Maine Statehood, 2 diff cachs (African-American Females, African-American Males), 10/15$15

ArtCraft Varieties

379
Click image for larger view
08544/30/1939Washington Inauguration, ARC/Bert small env w/o trademark (854-45k), TA$40

380
Click image for larger view
08556/12/1939Baseball, 855-1 in ARC catalog, TA$35

381
Click image for larger view
11932/20/1962Project Mercury, 3 FDCs, each w/PB4 (27067, 27068 diff positions), hc, 1193-6 in ARC catalog, cach of Redstone rocket (not Atlas)$50

382
Click image for larger view
1229a10/28/1963Washington tagged, w/1213C and 1229A$25

383
Click image for larger view
Event8/6/1966Luci (Johnson) and Pat Nugent Wedding, TA$6

384
Click image for larger view
Event11/8/1968Dustin Trans-Polar Flight, Boston, MA mc, RSC certification rev$15

385
Click image for larger view
Inauguration1/20/1969Nixon Inauguration, RMN M2 in ARC catalog$10

386
Click image for larger view
14253/12/1971Blood Donor, ARC/Pall Corp. First Cachet$25

387
Click image for larger view
Event12/26/1972Harry S. Truman, memoriam, Independence, MO mc$25

388
Click image for larger view
Event11/14/1973Princess Anne and Captain Mark Phillips Royal Wedding, 2 diff Antigua sgls w/St. Johns, Antigua cnx$6

389
Click image for larger view
Event1/16/1978Hubert Humphrey, (People in ARC catalog), “Happy Warrior” text$6

390
Click image for larger view
18741/4/1981Everett Dirksen, upside down CDS$10

391
Click image for larger view
Event4/1/1989ARC 50th Anniv, blue ARC cach w/50th Anniv text on top$10

392
Click image for larger view
Event8/28/1998cv given to attendees of Tiffany Banquet where Leo August family made a bequest from Leo’s estate to the APS, serviced w/American Gothic sgl from American Art issue released the day before and APS Stampshow 98 show cnx, only 200 prepared, other 500 given to AFDCS for fundraising serviced w/Oct. 7, 1998 Giving/Sharing sgl and FDOI, includes stuffer of “First Days” article (Vol. 44, issue 4, p. 154) about both covers$25

393
Click image for larger view
49219/13/2014Fort McHenry, set/7 progressive proofs w/o lettering, unserviced$50

394
Click image for larger view
49219/13/2014Fort McHenry, set/7 FDCs on progressive proofs w/lettering$75

Robert Butkiewicz. All hand cancelled.

395
Click image for larger view
5298q7/4/2018O Beautiful, sgl (Napali Coast State Wilderness Park, Hawaii)$8

396
Click image for larger view
533710/10/2018Kwanzaa$8

397
Click image for larger view
533710/10/2018Kwanzaa, cach diff from previous lot$12

398
Click image for larger view
53391/10/2019Hearts Blossom$8

399
Click image for larger view
53401/17/2019Year of the Boar$8

400
Click image for larger view
53421/27/2019U.S. Flag, printer: Ashton Potter, 2 diff cachs$12

401
Click image for larger view
53431/27/2019U.S. Flag, printer: Banknote$8

402
Click image for larger view
53411/27/2019Uncle Sam Hat, str/4$8

403
Click image for larger view
53461/27/2019California Dogface Butterfly$8

404
Click image for larger view
53491/28/2019Gregory Hines$8

405
Click image for larger view
53602/23/2019Alabama Statehood, paste-on cach$8

406
Click image for larger view
53613/22/2019Star Ribbon, sheet plate sgl$8

407
Click image for larger view
53623/22/2019Star Ribbon, coil sgl$8

408
Click image for larger view
53623/22/2019Star Ribbon , PNC coil str/3 (detached)$12

409
Click image for larger view
53714/2/2019Marvin Gaye$8

410
Click image for larger view
53774/23/2019Maureen Connolly Brinker$8

411
Click image for larger view
53774/23/2019Maureen Connolly Brinker, paste-on cach$8

412
Click image for larger view
53774/23/2019Maureen Connolly Brinker, paste-on cach diff from prev$8

413
Click image for larger view

414
Click image for larger view
53926/11/2019USS Missouri, paste-on cach$8

415
Click image for larger view
53936/12/2019George H.W. Bush$8

416
Click image for larger view
5398x7/9/2019Frogs, set/4 cvs$16

417
Click image for larger view
5400x7/19/2019Moon Landing, set/2 cvs$12

418
Click image for larger view
54098/8/2019Woodstock$8

419
Click image for larger view
54149/12/2019Walt Whitman$8

420
Click image for larger view
5418x9/17/2019Winter Berries, set/5 cvs (B4 & 4 sgls)$16

421
Click image for larger view
541910/4/2019Purple Heart, combo w/Purple Heart plate sgl (2018)$10

422
Click image for larger view
5423x10/11/2019Spooky Silhouettes, set/5 cvs (PB4 & 4 sgls)$16

CEC/FM/AFDCS (Peter McClure/Foster Miller)
Se-tenant sets

423
Click image for larger view
5380x5/10/2019Transcontinental Railroad, set/3 cvs w/diff cachs, hc, Pict$20

424
Click image for larger view
5380x5/10/2019Transcontinental Railroad, set/3 cvs w/diff cachs, mc$20

425
Click image for larger view
5380x5/10/2019Transcontinental Railroad, set/3 cvs w/diff cachs, bullseye$20

426
Click image for larger view
5404x7/25/2019State and County Fairs, set/4 cvs w/same cach, DCP$25

427
Click image for larger view
5408x8/1/2019Military Working Dogs, set/4 cvs w/same cach, DCP$25

428
Click image for larger view
5413x8/29/2019Tyrannosaurus Rex, set/4 cvs w/same cach, DCP$25

429
Click image for larger view
5418x9/17/2019Winter Berries, set/4 cvs w/same cach, each w/bklt label, bullseye$20

430
Click image for larger view
5423x10/11/2019Spooky Silhouettes, set/4 cvs w/diff cach, DCP$25

431
Click image for larger view
5427x10/25/2019Holiday Wreaths, set/4 cvs w/diff cach, hc$25

432
Click image for larger view
5427x10/25/2019Holiday Wreaths, set/4 cvs w/diff cach, DCP$25

CEC/FM/AFDCS, CEC/FM, FM (Peter McClure/Foster Miller)
Events

433
Click image for larger view
Event8/3/2018Americover 2018, CEC, Americover Station Norcross GA Pict$8

434
Click image for larger view
Event8/4/2018Americover 2018, CEC, Americover Station Norcross GA Pict, cach diff from prev$8

435
Click image for larger view
Event1/20/2019Guess Who Just Walked The Great Barrier Reef? CEC/FM, Muenster TX$8

436
Click image for larger view
Event1/20/2019National Cheese Lovers Day, CEC/FM, Muenster TX$8

437
Click image for larger view
Event1/25/2019Southeastern Stamp Expo Honoring First Responders, CEC/FM, Norcross GA Pict$8

438
Click image for larger view
Event2/2/2019Groundhog Day 2019, set/3, cvs, CEC, Sun Prairie WI Pict$16

439
Click image for larger view
Event2/17/2019Preview Opening Western Spirit Museum of the West, CEC/FM, Scottsdale AZ$8

440
Click image for larger view
Event3/27/2019Four Million FitBit Steps, FM, Annapolis Junction MD$8

441
Click image for larger view
Event4/23/2019One More FitBit Milestone: I Just Walked..India, CEC/FM, Annapolis Junction MD$8

442
Click image for larger view
Event5/27/2019Honoring the Laval Brothers, CEC/FM/AFDCS, Rutherford NJ$8

443
Click image for larger view
Event6/14/2019Flag Day, CEC, Annapolis Junction, MD$8

444
Click image for larger view
Event6/14/2019244th Birthday US Army, CEC, Annapolis Junction MD$8

445
Click image for larger view
Event6/14/2019The President Golfs On His 73rd Birthday, CEC, Annapolis Junction MD$8

446
Click image for larger view
Event6/26/2019Five Million FitBit Steps, FM, Annapolis Junction MD$8

447
Click image for larger view
Event7/23/2019Foster Miller Visits Iowa Falls, CEC, Iowa Falls IA$8

448
Click image for larger view
Event8/4/2019FitBit Monarch Migration Badge, FM, Stampshow NTSS Station, Omaha NE Pict$8

449
Click image for larger view
Event10/4/2019SESCAL 2019, CEC/FM, Golden Spike Station, Ontario CA Pict$8

450
Click image for larger view
Event10/9/2019Six Million FitBit Steps, FM, Annapolis Junction MD$8

451
Click image for larger view
Event10/16/2019South Carolina State Fair 150th Anniversary, CEC/FM, Columbia SC Pict$8

452
Click image for larger view
Event10/31/2019Spooky Silhouettes, CEC/FM/AFDCS, Halloween Station, Transylvania LA Pict$8

453
Click image for larger view
Event11/15/2019NOJEX-ASDA EXPO, CEC/FM/AFDCS, EXPO STA East Rutherford NJ Pict$8

454
Click image for larger view
Event11/16/2019NOJEX 2019, CEC/FM, EXPO STA East Rutherford NJ Pict, cach diff from prev$8

455
Click image for larger view
Event11/17/2019NOJEX-ASDA EXPO, CEC/FM/AFDCS, EXPO STA East Rutherford NJ Pict, cach diff from prev$8

456
Click image for larger view
Event11/26/2019Foster of Arabia 2983 Miles, CEC/FM/AFDCS, Annapolis MD$8

457
Click image for larger view
Event3/19/2020First Day of Spring, CEC/FM, Annapolis Junction MD$8

458
Click image for larger view
Event3/19/2020First Day of Spring, CEC/FM, Annapolis Junction MD, cach diff from prev$8

459
Click image for larger view
Event4/2/2020Happy Birthday Foster, CEC, Iowa Falls IA$8

460
Click image for larger view
Event4/22/2020Happy Earth Day Earthlings, CEC, Annapolis Junction MD$8

461
Click image for larger view
Event4/22/2020Earth Day 2020, CEC/FM/AFDCS, Annapolis Junction MD, cach diff from prev$8

462
Click image for larger view
Event5/12/2020Eight Million Steps, CEC/FM, Annapolis Junction MD$8

Fred Collins
All are hand painted. The majority are dual cancelled (FDOI plus UO from city related to stamp topic).

463
Click image for larger view
17732/27/1979John Steinbeck, dual w/Monterey, CA round dater$20

464
Click image for larger view
17743/4/1979Einstein, dual w/WESPENEX Sta., White Plains, NY show cnx$20

465
Click image for larger view
C094a3/29/1979Octave Chanute airmail, se-tenant pair, dual w/Chanute AFB 4-bar$20

466
Click image for larger view
1782x6/4/1979Architecture, 2 diff pairs (all 4 stamps) on 1 cv, dual w/Jefferson City, MO bullseye$20

467
Click image for larger view
1786x6/7/1979Endangered Flora, 2 diff se-tenant pairs (all 4 stamps) on 1 cv, 1 w/pl#, dual w/Wild Rose, WI 4-bar$20

468
Click image for larger view
17876/15/1979Seeing Eye Dog, pl# sgl, dual w/Hope, NJ 4-bar, Collins AUTO$20

469
Click image for larger view
17888/9/1979Special Olympics, dual w/Victor, NY bullseye$20

470
Click image for larger view
16068/27/1979Americana (American Schools), dual w/Schoolcraft, MI 4-bar$20

471
Click image for larger view
17909/5/197910¢ Javelin postal card rate, Collins AUTO$15

472
Click image for larger view
17899/23/1979John Paul Jones, dual w/B Free Franklin cnx$20

473
Click image for larger view
C09711/1/197931c High Jumper airmail, dual w/Moscow, ID 4-bar$20

474
Click image for larger view
180111/4/1979Will Rogers, dual w/Butler, MO Pict$20

475
Click image for larger view
180211/11/1979Vietnam Veterans, dual w/DC "Let Freedom Ring" Pict$20

476
Click image for larger view
18031/29/1980W.C. Fields, dual w/Hollywood, CA round dater$20

477
Click image for larger view
18042/15/1980Benjamin Banneker, pl# sgl, dual w/Ellicott City, MD bullseye$20

478
Click image for larger view
18214/10/1980Frances Perkins, dual w/Boston, MA bullseye$20

479
Click image for larger view
18235/31/1980Emily Bissell, combo w/1947 Christmas Seal, dual w/New Hope, PA$20

480
Click image for larger view
18246/27/1980Helen Keller, dual w/Keller, TX round dater$20

481
Click image for larger view
18267/23/1980Bernardo de Galvez$15

482
Click image for larger view
1830x8/26/1980Coral Reefs, 2 diff se-tenant pairs (all 4 stamps) on 1 cv, dual w/Miami, FL round dater$20

483
Click image for larger view
18319/1/1980Organized Labor, dual w/Baltimore, MD BALPEX show cnx$20

484
Click image for larger view
18329/5/1980Edith Wharton, dual w/Wharton, NJ 4-bar$20

485
Click image for larger view
1841x10/9/1980Architecture, 2 diff se-tenant pairs (all 4 stamps) on 1 cv, Tarrytown, NY bullseye$20

486
Click image for larger view
C09810/13/1980Philip Mazzei airmail, dual w/DC "Let Freedom Ring" Pict$20

487
Click image for larger view
184210/31/1980Christmas (traditional), dual w/Bethlehem, PA Pict$20

488
Click image for larger view
184310/31/1980Christmas (contemporary), dual w/Au Train, MI round dater$20

489
Click image for larger view
185912/27/1980Sequoyah, dual w/Broken Arrow, OK round dater$20

490
Click image for larger view
C09912/30/1980Blanche Stuart Scott, pl# sgl, Collins RSA$15

491
Click image for larger view
C10012/30/1980Glenn Curtiss, pl# sgl, Collins RSA$15

492
Click image for larger view
18741/4/1981Everett Dirksen, dual w/Everett, WA round dater$20

493
Click image for larger view
18751/30/1981Whitney Young, Jr., dual w/Whitney Point, NY 4-bar$20

494
Click image for larger view
1879x4/23/1981Flowers, 2 diff se-tenant pairs (all 4 stamps) on 1 cv, dual w/Floral City, FL 4-bar$20

495
Click image for larger view
18914/24/1981Flag and Anthem, dual w/Falmouth, MA 4-bar$20

496
Click image for larger view
18585/7/1981George Mason, dual w/Williamsburg, VA cnx$20

497
Click image for larger view
19115/8/1981Savings and Loans, dual w/Monee, IL round dater$20

498
Click image for larger view
19075/18/1981Surrey, dual w/Springfield, MO round dater$20

499
Click image for larger view
1919x5/21/1981Space Achievement, 4 diff sgls on 1 cv (Understanding the Sun, Exploring the Moon, Probing the Planets, Comprehending the Universe), dual w/Houston, TX 4-bar$20

500
Click image for larger view
19206/18/1981Professional Management, dual w/Wharton, NJ Pict$20

501
Click image for larger view
19066/25/1981Electric Auto, 2 pairs, dual w/Detroit, MI Pict$20

502
Click image for larger view
1924x6/26/1981Wildlife Habitats, set/4 diff cachs, dual w/Woodland, CA 4-bar$60

503
Click image for larger view
19256/29/1981Intíl Year of the Disabled, dual w/Independence, OH 4-bar$20

504
Click image for larger view
19278/19/1981Alcoholism, dual w/Temperance, MI round dater$20

505
Click image for larger view
193410/9/1981Frederic Remington, dual w/Mustang, OK 4-bar$20

506
Click image for larger view
1936a10/13/1981James Hoban, both sgls (18¢, 20¢) on 1 cv, dual w/Dublin, PA 4-bar$20

507
Click image for larger view
1938a10/16/1981Battle of Yorktown, 2 diff sgls on 1 cv, dual w/10/19/81 Yorktown, VA Bicentennial Pict$20

508
Click image for larger view
193910/28/1981Christmas (traditional), dual w/Bethlehem, PA Pict$20

509
Click image for larger view
194010/28/1981Christmas (contemporary)$15

510
Click image for larger view
194111/5/1981John Hanson, dual w/Bunker Hill, WV 4-bar$20

511
Click image for larger view
1945x12/11/1981Cacti, 2 diff se-tenant pairs on 1 cv, dual w/Green Valley, AZ round dater$20

512
Click image for larger view
190312/15/1981Mail Wagon, 2 str/3, dual w/Commerce, TX 4-bar$20

513
Click image for larger view
189412/17/1981Flag Over Supreme Court, dual w/Marshall, VA 4-bar$20

Colorano "Silk"

514
Click image for larger view
U5805/22/1978A-Stamp, embossed env$10

515
Click image for larger view
1736a5/22/1978A-Stamp, bklt/8$12

516
Click image for larger view
U5816/3/1978Uncle Sam, embossed env$10

517
Click image for larger view
1288B6/14/1978Oliver Wendell Holmes, pair$10

518
Click image for larger view
1288Bc5/14/1978Oliver Wendell Holmes, bklt/8$12

519
Click image for larger view
1598b6/30/1978Fort McHenry Flag, bklt/8$12

520
Click image for larger view
15976/30/1978Fort McHenry Flag$10

521
Click image for larger view
1737a7/11/1978Roses, bklt/8$12

522
Click image for larger view
1615c7/13/1978Steinway Grand Piano, pair$10

523
Click image for larger view
17597/20/1978Viking Missions to Mars$10

524
Click image for larger view
16048/11/1978Fort Nisqually$10

525
Click image for larger view
1769a10/18/1978Christmas, both sgls on 1 cv, contemporary cach$10

526
Click image for larger view
1769a10/18/1978Christmas both sgls on 1 cv, traditional cach$10

527
Click image for larger view
17701/12/1979Robert F. Kennedy$10

528
Click image for larger view
17711/13/1979Martin Luther King$10

529
Click image for larger view
17722/15/1979Intíl Year of the Child$10

530
Click image for larger view
UX0782/23/1979George Rogers Clark, Vincennes, postal card$10

531
Click image for larger view
17732/27/1979John Steinbeck$10

532
Click image for larger view
17743/4/1979Albert Einstein$10

533
Click image for larger view
C094x3/29/1979Octave Chanute, 3 diff cvs, one w/both sgls$20

534
Click image for larger view
U5895/18/1979Authorized Non-Profit Org embossed env, w/other sgl$10

535
Click image for larger view
1782x6/4/1979Architecture, set/4 diff cvs$20

536
Click image for larger view
17856/7/1979Endangered Flowers, sgl (Contra Costa Wallflower)$10

537
Click image for larger view
17876/15/1979Seeing Eye Dog$10

538
Click image for larger view
17888/9/1979Special Olympics$10

539
Click image for larger view
17899/23/1979John Paul Jones$10

540
Click image for larger view
1742b2/7/1980Windmills, bklt/10$16

541
Click image for larger view
19075/18/1981Surry 1890s, pair$10

542
Click image for larger view
19066/25/1981Electric Auto 1917, pair$10

Elena Cornejo

543
Click image for larger view
Event3/28/2007Grand Opening of Grand Canyon Skywalk, Peach Springs, AZ Pict, 8/10$12

544
Click image for larger view
U6625/12/2007Horses stamped env, 8/10$10

545
Click image for larger view
44065/29/2009Bob Hope, triple serviced (FDOI, Burbank CA Station, 11/11/06 Chiriaco Summit, CA Honors Bob Hope and the USP Pict)$12

546
Click image for larger view
45911/6/2012New Mexico Statehood, combo w/4 related sgls, 9/10$12

547
Click image for larger view
4823x11/11/2013Medal of Honor, 2 cvs w/similar cachs, diff combos, each w/diff cnx (DC FDOI Pict, Orange County Fair and Event Center, Costa Mesa, CA Pict), 9/10$20

548
Click image for larger view
Event7/20/2019First Moon Landing, both sgls on 1 cv, 2 cnxs (Cape Canaveral, FL Pict, Artesia, CA round dater), 9/11$15

549
Click image for larger view
54118/29/2019T.Rex, combo w/CTC Jurassic Park sgl, 10/10$12

Richard DeRosset (maritime artist and historian)
Majority of cachets depict marine vessels. All are hand painted, except as noted.

550
Click image for larger view
Event3/22/198675th Anniv Naval Aviation, U.S.S. Langley (CV-1) w/O2U-1 fighters, circa 1928, w/RSC rev and stuffer$40

551
Click image for larger view
Event3/22/198675th Anniv Naval Aviation, U.S.S. Langley (CV-1) printed cach w/O2U-1 fighters, circa 1928, dual w/5/8/86 U.S.S. Langley ship cnx, w/RSC rev and stuffer$15

552
Click image for larger view
Event3/22/198675th Anniv Naval Aviation, U.S.S. Ranger (CV-4) w/F4F Wildcat fighters, circa 1940, w/RSC rev$40

553
Click image for larger view
Event3/22/198675th Anniv Naval Aviation, U.S.S. Yorktown (CV-10) w/fighter planes, w/RSC rev$40

554
Click image for larger view
2223x5/28/1986Polar Explorers, set/4 diff cachs each w/diff sgl, #1 set/4$120

555
Click image for larger view
Foreign5/22/198605/22-06/22/86 Vanuatu FDC, R.M.S. Titanic printed cach, 3 diff denom sgls, Ameripex ’86 Vanuatu cnx$15

556
Click image for larger view
Event5/25/1986Star of India Sailing printed cach, posted at sea/maritime mail San Diego, CA cnx$15

557
Click image for larger view
Event5/25/1986Star of India Sailing, same cnx as previous lot$40

558
Click image for larger view
RW537/1/1986Federal Duck, DC bullseye, artist proof #3 of 4$60

559
Click image for larger view
22247/4/1986Statue of Liberty, dual w/French sgl and cnx$40

560
Click image for larger view
22247/4/1986Statue of Liberty, 2 cvs w/same printed cach, one is dual w/French sgl and cnx$30

561
Click image for larger view
2243x10/1/1986Woodcarved Figurines, set/4 diff cachs each w/diff sgl, #2 set/4$120

562
Click image for larger view
224410/24/1986Christmas (traditional)$40

563
Click image for larger view
224510/24/1986Christmas (contemporary)$40

564
Click image for larger view
22461/26/1987Michigan Statehood$40

565
Click image for larger view
Event2/4/1987America's Cup, America's Stars & Stripes beats Australia's Kookaburra III, San Diego, CA round dater$40

566
Click image for larger view
22574/11/1987Canal Boat, str/3$40

567
Click image for larger view
RW547/1/1987Federal Duck, DC bullseye$60

568
Click image for larger view
23367/4/1987Delaware Statehood, U.S. Naval Frigate "Delaware" cach$40

569
Click image for larger view
Event8/7/1987U.S.C.S. Convention, Cover Expo, Anaheim, CA, printed cach, multiple USS New Jersey cnxs, RSC rev$15

570
Click image for larger view
23378/26/1987Pennsylvania Statehood, U.S.S. Pennsylvania circa 1840 cach$40

571
Click image for larger view
2359x8/28/1987Constitution Bicentennial, incomplete set/4 (missing "We the People")$120

572
Click image for larger view
23609/17/1987Signing of Constitution$40

573
Click image for larger view
2366x10/1/1987Locomotives, set/5 diff cachs each w/diff sgl$150

574
Click image for larger view
236710/23/1987Christmas (traditional)$40

575
Click image for larger view
236810/23/1987Christmas (contemporary)$40

576
Click image for larger view
23391/6/1988Georgia Statehood$40

577
Click image for larger view
23401/9/1988Connecticut Statehood$40

578
Click image for larger view
2375a2/5/1988Cats, B4$40

579
Click image for larger view
23412/6/1988Massachusetts Statehood$40

580
Click image for larger view
23422/15/1988Maryland Statehood$40

581
Click image for larger view
21975/3/1988Jack London, bklt sgl$40

582
Click image for larger view
Foreign5/11/1988Isle of Man FDCs, 2 diff printed cachs w/diff sgls (16 pence, 34 pence)$20

583
Click image for larger view
C1185/14/1988Samuel P. Langley airmail$40

584
Click image for larger view
C1185/14/1988Samuel P. Langley airmail, U.S.S. Langley printed cach, San Diego, CA Air/Space America 88 Pict, AUTO (Ken Dallison, stamp designer)$15

585
Click image for larger view
23435/23/1988South Carolina Statehood$40

586
Click image for larger view
23446/21/1988New Hampshire Statehood$40

587
Click image for larger view
23456/25/1988Virginia Statehood$40

588
Click image for larger view
RW557/1/1988Federal Duck, DC bullseye$60

589
Click image for larger view
23467/26/1988New York Statehood$40

590
Click image for larger view
2389x9/14/1988Antarctic Explorers, set/4 diff cachs each w/diff sgl$120

591
Click image for larger view
2400a10/20/1988Christmas (traditional, contemporary), both sgls on 1 cv, 38/106$40

592
Click image for larger view
24011/15/1989Montana Statehood, 57/100$40

593
Click image for larger view
24032/21/1989North Dakota Statehood, 69/108$40

594
Click image for larger view
24042/22/1989Washington Statehood, 41/94$40

595
Click image for larger view
2409x3/3/1989Steamboats, set/5 diff cachs each w/diff sgl, var numbers of 94 total$150

596
Click image for larger view
24165/3/1989South Dakota Statehood, 45/99$40

597
Click image for larger view
RW566/30/1989Federal Duck, DC bullseye, 36/108$60

598
Click image for larger view
RW566/30/1989Federal Duck, DC Pict, diff cach from previous lot, 36/117$60

599
Click image for larger view
24187/17/1989Hemingway, 69/100$40

600
Click image for larger view
23478/22/1989North Carolina Statehood, 64/105$40

601
Click image for larger view
2428a10/19/1989Christmas (contemporary, traditional), both sgls on 1 cv, 41/102$40

602
Click image for larger view
2437x11/19/1989Traditional Mail Delivery, set/4 diff cachs each w/diff sgl, 41/96$120

603
Click image for larger view
Event8/14/1993Star of India Sailing, San Diego, CA Pict w/extra "Posted at Sea" cnx, with same two cnxs on rev dated 8/22/93, 35/69$40

Fleetwood

604
Click image for larger view
18225/20/1980Dolley Madison$6

605
Click image for larger view
18267/23/1980Gen. Bernardo de Galvez$6

606
Click image for larger view
1837x9/25/1980Indian Masks, set/4 diff cachs$12

607
Click image for larger view
19115/8/1981Savings and Loans$6

608
Click image for larger view
19066/25/1981Electric Auto$6

609
Click image for larger view
18601/12/1982Dr. Ralph Bunche$6

610
Click image for larger view
20865/11/1984Louisiana World Expo, combo w/4¢ Louisiana sgl$6

611
Click image for larger view
20958/6/1984Horace Moses$6

612
Click image for larger view
2141x3/22/1985Duck Decoys, set/4 diff cachs$12

613
Click image for larger view
21143/29/1985Flag Over the Capitol, PB4$8

614
Click image for larger view
21477/18/1985F.A. Bartholdi$6

615
Click image for larger view
2149a11/6/1985Washington Monument, coil pair w/precancelled coil pair$10

616
Click image for larger view
21975/3/1988Jack London, bklt sgl$6

617
Click image for larger view
23467/26/1988New York Ratification of Constitution$6

618
Click image for larger view
24022/3/1989A. Philip Randolph$6

619
Click image for larger view
24197/20/1989$2.40 Priority Mail/Moon Landing$12

620
Click image for larger view
243111/10/1989Eagle & Shield$6

621
Click image for larger view
24401/18/1990Love$6

622
Click image for larger view
24755/18/1990Flag, plastic self-adhesive, B4$10

623
Click image for larger view
251210/12/1990Grand Canyon$6

624
Click image for larger view
21864/3/1991Dennis Chavez$6

625
Click image for larger view
25416/16/1991$9.95 Express Mail$25

626
Click image for larger view
25407/7/1991$2.90 Priority Mail$12

627
Click image for larger view
25428/31/1991$14 Eagle$30

628
Click image for larger view
26067/21/1992Reflected Flag$6

629
Click image for larger view
2597a9/25/1992Eagle and Shield, all 3 diff colored sgls$8

630
Click image for larger view
2770x7/14/1993Broadway Musicals, set/4 diff cachs$12

631
Click image for larger view
2814C6/11/1994Love$6

Bonnie Fuson

632
Click image for larger view
3186f2/18/1999CTC 1940s, sgl (TV Entertaining America), combo w/Disney sgl, 4/10$10

633
Click image for larger view
3186k2/18/1999CTC 1940s, sgl (Intíl Style of Architecture), 4/10$10

634
Click image for larger view
3188b9/17/1999CTC 1960s, sgl (Woodstock), 10/10$10

635
Click image for larger view
344610/24/2000Edward G. Robinson, 3 diff cvs, 7/10$20

636
Click image for larger view
3868a6/23/2004The Art of Disney, all 4 sgls on 1 cv, 5/10$10

637
Click image for larger view
395110/20/2005Christmas, sgl (Angel), combo w/Disney sgl, 10/10$10

638
Click image for larger view
40264/21/2006The Art of Disney Romance, sgl (Cinderella), combo w/Disney sgl, 10/10$10

639
Click image for larger view
40888/7/2006American Motorcycles, sgl (Harley Davidson), 5/10$10

640
Click image for larger view
4143o5/25/2007Star Wars, sgl (Stormtroopers), 2/3$10

641
Click image for larger view
Event8/17/2007AFDCS Celebrates its Volunteers, Americover Station, Stamford CT cnx, combo w/Disney sgl, 5/10$10

642
Click image for larger view
41978/17/2007James Stewart, UO, Main Office, Burbank CA cnx, 5/6$10

643
Click image for larger view
420510/25/2007Yoda, combo w/Star Wars sgl (Princess Leia & R2D2), 4/10$10

Doris Gold

644
Click image for larger view
Event9/13/1975Marysville Balloon Festival, H/P cach of the Montgolfier hot air balloon on its first free (non-tethered) human flight on Nov. 21, 1783 in Paris, France, Balloon Festival Station, Marysville OH Pict, dual w/3/31/83 Albuquerque, NM FDOI for Balloons, one-of-a-kind, IA to Doris Gold, includes memo from James M. Logsdon, Postmaster of Marysville thanking Doris for their use of it in their display their use of it in their display$200

645
Click image for larger view
17355/22/1978A-Stamp$10

646
Click image for larger view
17576/10/1978CAPEX SS, full press sheet of 6 SS, H/P, oversize env., probably one-of-a-kind$100

647
Click image for larger view

648
Click image for larger view

649
Click image for larger view
C094a3/29/1979Octave Chanute, both sgls on 1 cv, combo w/Langley sgl, 1988 San Diego CA cnx$12

650
Click image for larger view
1794a9/28/19791980 Summer Olympics, B4$12

651
Click image for larger view
18329/5/1980Edith Wharton$10

652
Click image for larger view
1879a4/23/1981Flowers, B4$12

653
Click image for larger view
20126/8/1982The Barrymores$10

654
Click image for larger view
20146/30/1982Intíl Peace Garden$10

655
Click image for larger view
C108x4/8/19831984 Summer Olympics, set/5 cvs w/same cach (4 sgls, 1 B4)$16

656
Click image for larger view
20394/20/1983Volunteerism$10

657
Click image for larger view
20456/7/1983Medal of Honor$10

658
Click image for larger view
2062a10/8/1983Streetcars, B4, AUTO$12

659
Click image for larger view
206511/11/1983Martin Luther$10

660
Click image for larger view
20661/3/1984Alaska Statehood$10

661
Click image for larger view
20803/12/1984Hawaii Statehood$10

662
Click image for larger view
20814/16/1984National Archives$10

663
Click image for larger view
21101/23/1985Jerome Kern$10

664
Click image for larger view
21455/25/1985Ameripex 86, dual w/Franklin Park, IL cnx$12

665
Click image for larger view
21466/14/1985Abigail Adams$10

666
Click image for larger view
23691/10/1988Winter Olympics$10

667
Click image for larger view
24124/4/1989Constitution Bicentennial Series, 2 sgls on 1 cv (House, Senate), 14/225$18

668
Click image for larger view
2505b8/17/1990Indian Headdresses, bklt/10, laser printed cach on 8 Ω x 10 paper, 1/26$40

669
Click image for larger view
251310/13/1990Dwight David Eisenhower, 167/200$18

670
Click image for larger view
25407/7/1991$2.90 Priority Mail Eagle, PB4, H/P cach of eagle on 8 Ω x 10 heavy paper, 2/5, suitable for framing$100

671
Click image for larger view
27719/25/1993Country Music, sgl (Hank Williams), original pencil and H/P drawing of Hank Williams on heavy paper, probably one-one-of-kind, suitable for framing$100

672
Click image for larger view
U63010/2/1993Kitten stamped env, one-of-a-kind H/P cach of golden retriever and cheetah$75

673
Click image for larger view
U63010/2/1993Kitten stamped env, one-of-a-kind H/P cach of two cheetah kittens$75

674
Click image for larger view
4405a5/8/2009Love, both sgls on 1 cv, 47/91$18

Doris Gold Artwork and Working Materials
These lots, except for the first two, include folders grouped according to stamp topics. Each folder contains at least one of the following: original handpainted artwork, reproduced original handpainted artwork, sketch on paper and/or acetate, cover, ephemera. A very few of the pieces have folds from shipping. Enhance a Doris Gold collection and/or an exhibit. See Appendix A for extended descriptions for lots 675-688 and 918.

675
Click image for larger view
Original Art Lindbergh: H/P event cvs, see Appendix A for extended description. Total of 24 pieces$500

676
Click image for larger view
Original Art Stamp and Coin Shows, see Appendix A for extended description. Total of 79 pieces$500

677
Click image for larger view
Original Art Nature, see Appendix A for extended description. Total of 48 pieces$350

678
Click image for larger view
Original Art Entertainment, see Appendix A for extended description. Total of 72 pieces$700

679
Click image for larger view
Original Art Animals, see Appendix A for extended description. Total of 33 pieces$400

680
Click image for larger view
Original Art Arts and Crafts, see Appendix A for extended description. Total of 51 pieces$250

681
Click image for larger view
Original Art Government and Labor, see Appendix A for extended description. Total of 32 pieces$250

682
Click image for larger view
Original Art Disabilities, see Appendix A for extended description. Total of 20 pieces$250

683
Click image for larger view
Original Art Alphabet Stamps, see Appendix A for extended description. Total of 20 pieces$250

684
Click image for larger view
17711/13/1979Black Heritage, see Appendix A for extended description. Total of 11 pieces$200

685
Click image for larger view
1769x10/18/1978Holidays and Related Figures, see Appendix A for extended description. Total of 107 pieces$500

686
Click image for larger view
17701/12/1979Presidents, Wives, and Politicians, see Appendix A for extended . Total of 13 pieces$300

687
Click image for larger view
2009a4/29/1982World's Fairs and Expos, see Appendix A for extended description. Total of 6 pieces$100

688
Click image for larger view
1897a5/20/1982Transportation, see Appendix A for extended description. Total of 5 pieces$100

Metropolitan FDC Society
All mc, except as noted.

689
Click image for larger view
18741/4/1981Everett Dirksen, 107/200$6

690
Click image for larger view
1879a4/23/1981Flowers, B4, 138/200$10

691
Click image for larger view
19105/1/1981Red Cross, 121/200$6

692
Click image for larger view
1919a5/21/1981Space Shuttle, B8, 12/200$16

693
Click image for larger view
1924a6/26/1981Save Habitats, B4, 87/200$10

694
Click image for larger view
1931a8/28/1981Architecture, B4, 20/200$10

695
Click image for larger view
194111/5/1981John Hanson, 65/200$6

696
Click image for larger view
2002x4/14/1982Birds & Flowers, all 50 stamps, set/5 cvs each w/10 stamps, 85-89/200$25

697
Click image for larger view
20104/30/1982Horatio Alger, 18/200$6

698
Click image for larger view
20384/13/1983Joseph Priestly, 193/300$6

699
Click image for larger view
20404/29/1983German Immigration, 280/300$6

700
Click image for larger view
20435/14/1983Physical Fitness, hc, 29/300$6

701
Click image for larger view
20456/7/1983Medal of Honor, 198/200$6

702
Click image for larger view
20446/9/1983Scott Joplin, 239/300$6

703
Click image for larger view
20477/8/1983Nathaniel Hawthorne, 227/300$6

704
Click image for larger view
20529/2/1983Treaty of Paris, 53/300$6

705
Click image for larger view
2070a1/6/1984Winter Olympics, B4, 195/300$10

706
Click image for larger view
2079a3/5/1984Orchids, B4, 69/300$10

707
Click image for larger view
2085a5/4/1984Summer Olympics, B4, 20/300$10

708
Click image for larger view
20885/23/1984Douglas Fairbanks, 37/300$6

709
Click image for larger view
20895/24/1984Jim Thorpe, 176/300$6

710
Click image for larger view
20906/6/1984John McCormack, 4/200$6

711
Click image for larger view
20948/1/1984Herman Melville, 133/300$6

712
Click image for larger view
210510/11/1984Eleanor Roosevelt, 291/300$6

713
Click image for larger view
210310/31/1984Hispanic Americans, 41/300$6

714
Click image for larger view
210911/10/1984Vietnam Veterans Memorial, 277/300$6

715
Click image for larger view
21101/23/1985Jerome Kern, 192/300$6

716
Click image for larger view
2141a3/22/1985Duck decoys, B4, 67/300$10

717
Click image for larger view
21423/25/1985Winter Special Olympics, 72/300$10

718
Click image for larger view
21455/25/1985Ameripex 86, 200/300$6

719
Click image for larger view
21466/14/1985Abigail Adams, 212/300$6

720
Click image for larger view
21477/18/1985F.A. Bartholdi, 4/300$6

721
Click image for larger view
21548/26/1985WWI Veterans, 179/300$6

722
Click image for larger view
21671/3/1986Arkansas Statehood, 277/300$6

723
Click image for larger view
22032/4/1986Sojourner Truth, 6/300$6

H.N. Local Post (Hideaki Nakano)
All, except the last two, are early Nakano items from Doris Gold's collection. All are oversized, except as noted.

724
Click image for larger view
Event6/4/1992Detroit Grand Prix, fold-out race car, Renaissance Center Station/Detroit Grand Prix Pict, 3 extra H.N. Local Post RSCs, only 60 produced$25

725
Click image for larger view
Event10/10/1982WOLVPEX í82, cach of E.T. trading cards, Wolverine Stamp Club Sta./Dearborn Hts., MI Pict, extra HNLP RSC, only 50 produced$15

726
Click image for larger view
Event3/30/1983Nakano's salute to the Beatles, H/C, all HNLP RSCs, 13/110$15

727
Click image for larger view
Event4/4/1983Space Shuttle Challenger First Flight, Star Trek cach, H/C, USPS Detroit River Mail Boat Service Pict, 5 extra HNLP RSCs, 28/56$15

728
Click image for larger view
C1054/8/1983Olympics airmail FDC, sgl (shot put), H/C, 3 extra HNLP RSCs, 52/57, IA to Doris Gold$15

729
Click image for larger view
Event4/9/1983Space Shuttle Challenger Lands at Edwards AFB, Star Trek cach, H/C, 4 extra HNLP RSCs$15

730
Click image for larger view
20384/13/1983Joseph Priestly FDC, H/C, 43?/61, IA to Doris Gold$15

731
Click image for larger view
20394/20/1983Volunteer Lend a Hand FDC, 2 extra HNLP RSCs, IA to Doris Gold$15

732
Click image for larger view
20425/18/1983TVA FDC, H/C, 2 extra HNLP RSCs, 61/71, IA to Doris Gold$15

733
Click image for larger view
Postal History5/25/1983Postally used envelope, cach of H.N. Local Post Beatles facsimile stamps "cancelled" w/3 HNLP RSCs of Beatles, IA to Doris Gold$10

734
Click image for larger view
Event6/18/1983Space Shuttle Challenger Second Flight, Sally Ride paper doll cach, H/C, USPS Detroit River Mail Boat Service Pict, 5 extra HNLP RSCs, 46/53$15

735
Click image for larger view
Postal History6/27/1983Postally used envelope, cach of H.N. Local Post "Three's Company" and "Brooke Shields" facsimile stamps "cancelled" w/4 HNLP RSCs, IA to Doris Gold$10

736
Click image for larger view
21538/14/1985Social Security FDC, cach of Social Security card, on card, 1 extra HNLP RSC, 100 produced$20

737
Click image for larger view
22513/12/1987Girl Scouts FDCs, group of 4 diff cachs on 6 æ envs, 3 are H/C, IA to Doris Gold$40

738
Click image for larger view
36467/12/2002Eagle Coverlet, H/P, humorous cach on oversized env$10

739
Click image for larger view
37662/28/2003Wisdom, H/P, humorous cach on oversized env$10

Vintry House (Steve Wilson)

740
Click image for larger view
53926/11/2019USS Missouri$10

741
Click image for larger view
54098/8/2019Woodstock$10

742
Click image for larger view
5413x8/29/2019T-Rex, set/4 diff cvs$20

743
Click image for larger view
54149/12/2019Walt Whitman$10

744
Click image for larger view
5418x9/17/2019Winter Berries, set/4 diff cvs$20

Wilson Cachets (Steve Wilson)

745
Click image for larger view
5381x5/21/2019Wild & Scenic Rivers, set/12 diff cvs, 24/30$60

746
Click image for larger view
53926/11/2019USS Missouri, 2 diff cvs, 21/32$16

747
Click image for larger view
5394x6/22/2019Sesame Street, set/16 diff cvs, 23/26$80

748
Click image for larger view
54098/8/2019Woodstock, 24/33$10

749
Click image for larger view
5413x8/29/2019T-Rex, set/4 diff cvs, 20/30$25

750
Click image for larger view
54149/12/2019Walt Whitman, 18/28$10

751
Click image for larger view
5418x9/17/2019Winter Berries, set/4 diff cvs, 32/32$25

Lou Gehrig (Sc. 2417) First Cachets

752
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Yelena$15

753
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Top Pop$20

754
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989C3, E3 to K3, Woodworth, group of 9 cvs$90

755
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989R and S Cardarelli Cachets, 2 diff cachs (1 H/P 1/25, 1 w/B. Meehan in cach)$25

756
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Jim Sardo, 2 unlisted cachs$25

757
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989V2 and W2 Volk (Frank Pannucci), 2 diff cachs$25

758
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Ben Franklin Stamp Club$12

759
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989R2 to T2 True North Cachets, 3 diff cachs$40

760
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Cooperstown Originals$12

761
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Young's Cachet, green env$12

762
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Edken$15

763
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989M. Rodriguez, plain env$12

764
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Weinstein Cachet$12

765
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989G2 and H2, M. Peck, H/P, 25/25, 17/50$50

Lou Gehrig Multiple Cachets
Each lot has two or more different cachets and/or cancels for the named cachetmaker. All have Cooperstown FDOI, except as noted.

766
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989AJS (Alan J. Schachman), 7 diff cachs$25

767
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Anagram, 2 diff cachs, H/P and combo w/855 and 1381 sgls (21/50), printed (44/50)$20

768
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989B.J.'s Cachets, 3 diff cachs, 2 are H/P by G. Davis, 19/25, 18/24, 37/50$100

769
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989BSA, 3 cvs, 2 w/same cach (1 blue, 1 multicolor)$20

770
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Canton Covers, 10 diff cachs$80

771
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Coin 4 Cachets, 3 diff cachs$20

772
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Collectable Cover Co., 25 cvs including 7 dupes, some of which are H/C$100

773
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Colorano Silk, 4 cvs (1 card w/same cach as 2 cvs, 1 cv for Natíl Baseball HoF 50th Anniv dual w/HoF cnx, 1 cv dual w/Bronx Stadium Sta. bullseye)$25

774
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989ComPex í89, set/3 diff colored cachs w/same cach$12

775
Click image for larger view
24176/10/19891989 Cooperstown Originals, 2 cvs w/same cach, 1 is dual w/7/23/89 Cooperstown Induction Day cnx$10

776
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Dick and Jane, 2 diff cachs, H/P, 33/105, 33/109$35

777
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Melissa Fox, 3 diff cachs, H/P, 1 of 2, 6/8, 23/40$50

778
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989GAMM, 3 cvs (2 w/same cach, but 1 is combo 5 baseball related sgls)$20

779
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Garik, 6 cvs (1 monarch folded page combo w/Maldives Mighty Casey, 5 w/same cach, but 1 is H/C and 2 are duals(10/21/89 Metroexpo Sta. Newark, NJ, 9/8/89 ASDA Sta. Secaucus, NJ), 1 dupe$40

780
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Gg (Gary Gozemba), 10 diff cachs, 3 w/bullseyes$50

781
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Glen Cachet, 2 diff cachs$15

782
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989GM, 2 cvs w/same cach, AUTO (1 w/Warren Spahn, 1 w/Enos Slaughter) appear authentic$80

783
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Doris Gold, 2 diff H/P cachs (1 is dual w/6/24/89 Cover Expo Anaheim, CA Pict), 131/300, 153/250$30

784
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Greenlee, 5 diff H/P cachs$60

785
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Harkness, 7 diff H/P cachs (4 are combos w/diff Grenada baseball sgls)$80

786
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Harris, 5 diff cachs, 1 w/corner bend$20

787
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989JM, 5 diff cachs, all are 1st Cachets for Babe Ruth stamp, serviced w/Gehrig stamps$30

788
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989K.M.C. Venture, 2 cvs w/same cach, 1 is combo w/1381$10

789
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Kribbs Kover, 2 diff H/P cachs, 1 is the dual serviced Gehrig on Babe Ruth FDC, 40/105, 13/13$25

790
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Leatherstocking, 2 diff cachs$10

791
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989LEB (Lorraine Bailey), 11 diff cachs, 3 are #10 envs$80

792
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Herman McNatt, 2 diff H/P cachs, 20/50, 32/100$30

793
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Panda Cachets, 3 diff cachs$20

794
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Pent Arts, 2 diff cachs for 1954 Columbia University (Gehrig's university), combos w/1381, dual serviced w/Gehrig sgl (1 Cooperstown FDOI, 1 Cooperstown HoF Pict$10

795
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989PM Cover, 3 diff cachs, 2 are combos w/Babe Ruth sgl, 97/200, 91/200, 155/200$15

796
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Pointe, 5 diff cachs, 4 H/P (2 are combos w/855), 1 w/non-H/P raised cach (combo w/855 and 1381), var numbers$60

797
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989RJG, 2 diff cachs$12

798
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989SKAT, 2 diff H/P add-on cachs$40

799
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Vagnetti, 2 diff H/P cachs, 1 w/bullseye, 1 w/UO Homer, MI round dater$20

800
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Van, 7 diff cachs (6 are printed, 1 is H/P dual cnx: Cooperstown HoF Pict, Fly Creek, NY 4-bar)$40

801
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Weddle, 3 cvs, 2 w/same cach by T.M. Weddle on diff colored envs, 1 H/P by Jane Weddle)$30

802
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Wildy Cachets, 4 cvs, 2 diff H/P cachs, all are diff combos, 1 is #10 env$60

803
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Unk, 23 diff cachs each depicting a Hall of Famer, signed on front in baseball - "200"$100

804
Click image for larger view
24176/10/1989Unk, 81 diff cachs made from U.S. Baseball Series Grenada stamps$150

Space

805
Click image for larger view
Event12/15/1975Joint US/USSR Recovery of Kosmos 782 (unmanned Biological Satellite Program), 1 of 24 "damaged" (color shifts in cachet) or destroyed of 178 total produced, Moffett Field, CA 4-bar (backdated with USPS authorization, because USSR only discloses date of launch 24 hours later), some serviced w/launch date (11/25/75), some w/recovery date, some w/both dates, Stanley Henderson cach applied to covers in March, 1976, w/stuffer$20

806
Click image for larger view
Event4/21/1978Space Shuttle Orbiter cluster test, propulsion test, main propulsion test firing, group of 4 cvs, 2 unk RSC (1 w/Marshall Space Flight Ctr., AL cnx, 1 w/Bay St. Louis, MS 4 bar, 2 National Space Technology Laboratories (2 diff Marshall Space Flight Ctr., AL cnxs)$20

807
Click image for larger view
Event7/20/1979Tenth Anniv First Man on the Moon, Rockwell Internatíl Space Systems Group, Downey, CA "Home of the Spaceship Columbia" Pict, w/stuffer$10

808
Click image for larger view
Event7/20/1979Tenth Anniv First Man on the Moon, group of 8 uncach env (5 w/10¢ Right to Petition for Redress sgl, combo w/diff Space sgl, all w/Apollo 11 Chicago, IL Midwest Stamp & Coin Show Pict; 1 w/10¢ First Man on the Moon sgl, combo w/JFK sgl and German Space sgl and Downey, CA Spaceship Columbia slogan cnx; 1 w/Houston, TX JSC-Spacepex Sta. Pict; 1 w/Wapakoneta, OH Museum Sta. Pict)$15

809
Click image for larger view
Event10/6/1990Space Shuttle STS-41/Discovery Launch, unk cach of crew insignia, Kennedy Space Center slogan cnx$8

810
Click image for larger view
Event5/7/1992Space Shuttle STS-49/Endeavour Launch, unk cach of crew insignia, Kennedy Space Center slogan cnx$8

Autographed FDCs
All, but one, were donated and authenticated by Larry K. Marshall Autographs. Signers, except one, are Academy Award recipients for their roles in famous motion pictures.

811
Click image for larger view
15555/27/1975D.W. Griffith, ARC, AUTO by Angelica Huston (“Prizzi’s Honor”)$20

812
Click image for larger view
15555/27/1975D.W. Griffith, ARM, AUTO by Patricia Neal (“Hud”)$20

813
Click image for larger view
172710/6/1977Talking Pictures, ARC, AUTO by Karl Malden (“A Streetcar Named Desire”)$20

814
Click image for larger view
172710/6/1977Talking Pictures, First Cachet by Philamerica Corp., AUTO by Luise Rainer (“The Good Earth” and “The Great Ziegfield”)$25

815
Click image for larger view
172710/6/1977Talking Pictures, Colonial Cachets, AUTO by Sir Alex Guinness (“The Bridge on the River Kwai”)$40

816
Click image for larger view
172710/6/1977Talking Pictures, Marg Cachets, AUTO by Paul Scofield (“A Man For All Seasons”)$20

817
Click image for larger view
18031/29/1980W.C. Fields, Elite Cachets, AUTO by Ernest Borgnine (“Marty”)$25

818
Click image for larger view
20885/23/1984Douglas Fairbanks, Marg Cachets, AUTO by Sophia Loren (“Two Women”)$20

819
Click image for larger view
24483/23/1990Movie Classics ("Stagecoach"), FLT, AUTO by Charlton Heston (“Ben Hur”)$25

820
Click image for larger view
28194/27/1994Silent Screen Stars, ARC, AUTO by Rodney Dangerfield, donated by Tim Devaney of Washington Press$30

821
Click image for larger view
32268/3/1998Alfred Hitchcock, ARC, AUTO by Joan Fontaine (Hitchcock’s “Suspicion”)$25

822
Click image for larger view
33489/21/1999Broadway Songwriters (Rodgers & Hammerstein), Cover Craft, AUTO by Shirley Jones (“Elmer Gantry”)$15

Black Heritage and Famous African-Americans

823
Click image for larger view
17442/1/1978Harriet Tubman, unk$10

824
Click image for larger view
17442/1/1978Harriet Tubman, ARC, combo Paul Dunbar and two UO for 1979 Martin Luther King$12

825
Click image for larger view
18042/15/1980Benjamin Banneker, HF, B4$10

826
Click image for larger view
18751/30/1981Whitney Young, Colorano Silk Cachet, combo w/2 related sgls$12

827
Click image for larger view
18751/30/1981Whitney Young, ARM, PB4$10

828
Click image for larger view
18601/12/1982Ralph Bunche, New Direxions$10

829
Click image for larger view
20446/9/1983Scott Joplin, Gill Craft$10

830
Click image for larger view
20446/9/1983Scott Joplin Colorano Silk Cachet, combo w/related sgl$12

831
Click image for larger view
21373/5/1985Mary McLeod Bethune, FLT, B4$12

832
Click image for larger view
21373/5/1985Mary McLeod Bethune, ARC, PB4$10

833
Click image for larger view
22114/29/1986Duke Ellington, FLT maxi-card$10

834
Click image for larger view
24022/3/1989A. Philip Randolph, ARM, B4$10

835
Click image for larger view
2730x6/16/1993Rock & Roll Rhythm & Blues, ARM, 2 cvs w/same cach (1 w/3 sgls, 1 w/4 sgls)$12

836
Click image for larger view
2730x6/16/1993Rock & Roll Rhythm & Blues, HF, 2 cvs w/same cach, (1 w/3 sgls, 1 w/4 sgls)$14

837
Click image for larger view
2861x9/17/1994Jazz & Blues Singers, HF, 2 cvs w/same cach, each w/4 diff sgls$12

838
Click image for larger view
2861x9/17/1994Jazz & Blues Singers, HF, 8 diff cvs, some w/UO cnxs, some w/a related sgl$35

839
Click image for larger view
3099x9/11/1996Big Band Leaders (Basie, Goodman, Miller, & Dorsey), FLT, set/4$16

840
Click image for larger view
33711/27/2000Patricia Roberts Harris, ARC, PB4$12

Sports

841
Click image for larger view
19329/22/1981Babe Zaharias, B.B.T. Cachets, First Cachet$8

842
Click image for larger view
19339/22/1981Bobby Jones, B.B.T. Cachets, First Cachet$8

843
Click image for larger view
C1036/17/19831984 Summer Olympics, sgl (Women's Basketball), FLT$8

844
Click image for larger view
25608/28/1991Basketball Centennial, DeSpain, combo w/related sgl$10

845
Click image for larger view
31478/5/1997Vince Lombardi, Gabriel Electronics$10

846
Click image for larger view
3187c5/26/1999CTC 1950s, sgl (Shot Heard Around the World), HF$10

847
Click image for larger view
3188d9/17/1999CTC 1960s, sgl (Green Bay Packers), RRAGS$12

848
Click image for larger view
3408o7/6/2000Legends of Baseball, sgl (Pie Traynor), unk$8

849
Click image for larger view
38098/8/2003Early Football Heroes, sgl (Ernie Nevers), J. Ginsburg$10

850
Click image for larger view
40827/15/2006Baseball Sluggers, sgl (Mel Ott), Graebner Chapter$8

851
Click image for larger view
52086/14/2017Have a Ball, sgl (Basketball), 3-D LAZ$12

852NO LOT

853
Click image for larger view
133611/6/1967Christmas (traditional), Cliffs Covers$10

854
Click image for larger view
206410/28/1983Christmas (contemporary), unk$10

855
Click image for larger view
336810/8/1999Kwanzaa, Dave Curtis, 10/25, FDOI for Hanukkah stamp (#3368 issued 10/29/1999)$10

856
Click image for larger view
Event12/5/1999Buda Fest í99 Station, Buda, TX cnx, Dave Curtis, 7/10$10

857
Click image for larger view
354710/21/2001Hanukkah, HF, dual w/ASDA Station, NY cnx$10

858
Click image for larger view
354810/21/2001Kwanzaa, HF, dual w/ASDA Station NY cnx$10

859
Click image for larger view
3952x10/20/2005Christmas (contemporary), set/4 cvs w/same cach, AFDCS$20

860
Click image for larger view
494711/6/2014Rudolph (contemporary), ARC, B4$12

861
Click image for larger view
Event12/16/2015Christmas Star Station, Nazareth, MI, KSC, 6/15$10

862
Click image for larger view
514610/6/2016Holiday Windows, sgl (Wreath), KSC, 3/20$10

863
Click image for larger view
514411/3/2016Nativity (traditional), KSC, 8/20$10

864
Click image for larger view
Event12/3/2016Christmas in the Village, Roscommon, MI cnx, KSC, 4/15$10

865
Click image for larger view
Event12/16/2016Santa's Workshop Station, North Pole, NY cnx, KSC, 10/15$10

Stamps

866
Click image for larger view
1689x5/29/1976Bicentennial sheetlets, 2 sets/4 mnh$30

867
Click image for larger view
1689x5/22/1986Presidential sheetlets, set/4 mnh$20

868
Click image for larger view
17567/3/1978George M. Cohan, 2 different plate# str/20, each signed by Jim Sharpe, stamp designer, with message to his cousin, Frank Pennington, noted cachetmaker ("For my cousin Frank Pennington with warm regards", and, "Best Wishes Cousin Frank")$20

Programs and other large items

869
Click image for larger view
11306/8/1959Silver Centennial, Virginia City Times, special edition Comstock Centennial in 12x9 serviced env$15

870
Click image for larger view
118810/10/1961Republic of China, Butler & Kelley folder (unfolded)$10

871
Click image for larger view
121411/17/1961John J. Pershing, Goodwill Ambassador, oversized faux parchment paper$12

872
Click image for larger view
123910/29/1963Intíl Red Cross, Hammond maxicard$15

873
Click image for larger view
124112/7/1963John James Audubon, ceremony program, includes a framed Audubon print of Steller's Jay serviced w/Audubon stamp$20

874
Click image for larger view
13829/26/1969Intercollegiate Football, unk,oversized 11x8 Ω card w/info on Chester D. Hartranft, First Intercollegiate Football Game, and First Set of Football Rules, 2 corner bends$15

875
Click image for larger view
1435a8/2/1971Space Achievement Decade, set/3 souvenir programs, each w/diff city cnx$20

876
Click image for larger view
1689x5/29/1976Bicentennial Souvenir Sheets, set/4 diff Aristocrat Cachets, oversized envs$25

877
Click image for larger view
1689x5/29/1976Bicentennial Souvenir Sheets, set/4 Artopages, oversized envs$30

878
Click image for larger view
193910/28/1981Christmas (traditional), ceremony program, AUTO (PMG Bolger, Chicago Postmaster Goldie), including serviced "Bulletin of The Art Institute of Chicago"$15

879
Click image for larger view
21477/18/1985F.A. Bartholdi, mini-album w/serviced FDC/PNC (commemorative medal made from metal from Statue of Liberty), Postal Commemorative Society$15

880
Click image for larger view
22247/4/1986Statue of Liberty, mini-album w/serviced FDC/PNC (mint Statue of Liberty commemorative half-dollar), dual w/French sgl and cnx, Postal Commemorative Society$15

881
Click image for larger view
225810/29/1988Police Patrol Wagon, serviced invitation (FDOI, AFDCS Convention Station)$8

882
Click image for larger view
27211/8/1993Elvis Presley, Graceland 1st Cachet, oversized env$40

883
Click image for larger view
2737x6/16/1993Rock & Roll/Rhythm & Blues, Edken, 2 str/4 from bklt/8, oversized env$12

884
Click image for larger view
28152/14/1994Love, ceremony program, both sgls (29¢, 52¢)$8

885
Click image for larger view
28417/20/1994Moon Landing, ARC, full sheet on oversized env$12

886
Click image for larger view
2847a7/29/1994Locomotives, 2nd Day ceremony program, bklt, St. Paul, MN Pict$8

887
Click image for larger view
28629/10/1994James Thurber, ceremony program, w/serviced invitation$12

888
Click image for larger view
3187c10/18/1994Legends of the West, ceremony program, includes all 3 program inserts (Tucson, Laramie, Lawton) and full pane w/cnxs from all 3 cities$20

889
Click image for larger view
2869l10/18/1994Legends of the West, ceremony program, sgl (Charles Goodnight), Aurora, IL Pict$10

890
Click image for larger view
29676/1/1995Marilyn Monroe, full sheet, serviced on uncach oversized env$15

891
Click image for larger view
2973a6/17/1995Great Lakes Lighthouses, ceremony program, bklt/5 w/tab$10

892
Click image for larger view
29808/31/1995Women Suffrage, other day ceremony program, Minneapolis, MN$10

893
Click image for larger view
300010/1/1995Comic Strip Classics, ARC, full sheet on oversized env$15

894
Click image for larger view
309010/1/1996Rural Free Delivery, ceremony program, Guilford, CT, includes 11/01/96 unserviced other day ceremony program from Thibodaux, LA$15

895
Click image for larger view
310510/2/1996Endangered Species, ceremony program, serviced w/U.S. and Mexico sgls and cnxs$15

896
Click image for larger view
3105x10/2/1996Endangered Species, ceremony program, Baltimore, MD, includes 11/21/98 Endangered Species Last Day of Sale souvenir program from New York, NY$15

897
Click image for larger view
3139/31405/29/199705/29,30/97 Pacific 97 Franklin, Washington, 2 oversized envs, each w/full sheet, Herb Nikirk$35

898
Click image for larger view
31405/30/1997Pacific 97 Washington, full sheet on oversized env, RFDC cach, 8/10$12

899
Click image for larger view
31517/28/1997Classic American Dolls, ARC, full sheet on oversized env$15

900
Click image for larger view
317812/10/1997Mars Pathfinder, FLT, SS on oversized env, AUTO (Michael Brock?/Citizens Stamp Advisory Committee)$15

901
Click image for larger view
32035/2/1998Cinco de Mayo, other day ceremony program, San Gabriel, CA$10

902
Click image for larger view
3377a3/27/2000Submarines, FLT, B5 on oversized env$12

903
Click image for larger view
34127/7/200007/07-11/00 Space Achievement and Exploration, ceremony program w/all 5 program inserts and serviced stamps$25

904
Click image for larger view
3410x7/11/2000Space, all five SSs with ArtCraft cachets on 4 oversized and 1 regular size envs$50

905
Click image for larger view
35022/1/2001American Illustrators, Edken, full sheet on oversized env$15

906
Click image for larger view
Event12/7/200160th Anniv Pearl Harbor, ephemera (large postal card announcing Ninety Years of Golden Wings exhibit at San Diego Aerospace Museum, 8 Ω x 11 sheet reproducing "The Warriors of Kanehoe" painting by aviation artist Jim Laurier) serviced on anniv$10

907
Click image for larger view
3818x10/7/2003Reptiles and Amphibians, set/5 ceremony programs, each w/diff sgl from issue$20

908
Click image for larger view
UX5334/26/2008Mount St. Mary's University postal card, ceremony program$8

909
Click image for larger view
4383a2/9/2009Abraham Lincoln, ceremony program, all 4 sgls on FDC env$10

910
Click image for larger view
43842/21/2009Civil Rights Pioneers, ceremony program, all 6 sgls on FDC env$10

911
Click image for larger view
44065/29/2009Bob Hope, ceremony program$8

912
Click image for larger view
43966/5/2009U.S. Flag, ceremony program, AUTO (Robert Gingell/Sr. Mgr., USPS Northern VA Dist., Jeffrey Takane/Postmaster, McLean PO)$10

913
Click image for larger view
44219/10/2009Gary Cooper, serviced ceremony invitation$8

914
Click image for larger view
4449a4/17/2010Cowboys of the Silver Screen, invitation to FDOS ceremony in Los Angeles, CA, without stamps$8

915
Click image for larger view
Event8/6/2010Negro Leagues Baseball, other day ceremony program from Americover convention at Oak Brook, IL, AUTO (John "Lefty" Washington)$10

916
Click image for larger view
Event11/6/2010Invitation to Dedication of USPS Crenshaw Station to Tom Bradley in Los Angeles, CA, side bend$8

917
Click image for larger view
45295/5/2011Purple Heart, ceremony invitation$8

Group lots and collections

918
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Doris Gold Space. This lot consists of Dorisí own collection of her personally designed Space covers. See Appendix A for extended description$10000

919
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Group of 4 maxicards, 2 post cards, and 2 cvs (1 commemorates the 75th anniv of sinking of the Titanic, serviced in Southampton England on April 15, 1987), all w/printed reproductions of paintings by Richard W. DeRossett, famous maritime artist and cachetmaker, all are signed by DeRossett, 2 w/notes by him$40

920
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Collection of about 145 Lou Gehrig FDCs, numerous cachetmakers, 20% H/P or H/C like Vaughn Hord, Van Natta, Van Valkenberg, Wilson, McNatt, Karoline's Cachets, Karen's Cachets, etc. some duplication.$900

921
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Group of 17 Lou Gehrig oversized items including Danner's guide "Baseball on United States Postage Stamps", souvenir folders, 8 1/2x11 pages, brochures, etc.$90

922
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Collection of about 150 souvenir pages (SP296, 298, 301, 302, 321-470, w/3 dupes; missing SP380, 389, 393, 394, 444), first 2/3 in White Ace albums, last 1/3 loose w/few edge bends, Cat: about $500$250

923
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Group of 41 ARC Ayerst Laboratories vars, 1961-1970, matching TA$80

924
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Group of 6 ARC Ayerst Laboratories vars for Canada stamps, 1965-1970, matching TA$15

925
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Group of 21 ARM reply-paid cards (UY20-UY40, except UY35, UY36)$15

926
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Group of 19 ARM airmail postal cards (UXC6-UXC25, except UXC22)$15

927
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Group of 12 ARM postal stationery envs (U616-U639)$10

928
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Group of 12 ARM air post envs and letter sheets (UC52-UC64, except UC58)$10

929
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Group of 7 ARM official mail envs (UO73, 74, 76, 77, 78, 88 (20¢), 88 (32¢)$10

930
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Group of 15 Mr. ZIP FDCs, 14 Zippy Collectors Club, 1 ARM)$20

931
Click image for larger view
C096a11/20/1979Group of 31 FDCs for Wiley Post airmail issue w/cachs by Colorano, FLT, ARC, ARM, HF, Andrews, Ventura County Phil. Soc., Aristocrat, Bazaar, Lorstan, Nova, Sandra's Cachets, Jackson, Animated, HM, Spectrum, GAW, Western Silk, Softones$50

932
Click image for larger view
2219x5/22/1986Presidents, set/36 diff cachs, ARC$50

933
Click image for larger view
2335x6/13/1987North American Wildlife, set/50 diff cachs, ARM$75

934
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Group of 29 Calhoun Collectors Society gold replica cvs (1978-80), highlights include set/4 Folk Art Quilts, set/4 Dances, set/4 15¢ Olympics$35

Grab Bag of Big and Little Bunches of Bundles of Fun and Bargains
Here are some groups of covers that we hope will be a helpful addition to your collection, or a great beginning to a newcomer's collection. Some are First Days, while others are dcps or wonderful field pictorials. Some are AFDCS General Purpose Cachets. Most are unaddressed and clean. Very few were pencil addressed but erased clean. And, there are some complete sets for your enjoyment. In this auction are 19 lots of uncacheted covers for the Add-On specialist. There are also a few lots with totally mint condition/unused postal cards.

935
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Airmail, 31 cvs, 1943-2012, C. Anderson, ARC, Aristocrats, FLT, Fulton, Grimsland.$20

936
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Americana Series, 11 cvs, 1976-1981, ARC, ARM, FLT$15

937
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Artists-Painters, 12 cvs, 1964-2008, ARC, ARM, FLT, Graebner Chapter, Mystic$15

938
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Authors-Journalists-Poets, 26 cvs, 1972-2012, ARC, ARM, D. Curtis, FLT, B. John, Metropolitan, Mystic$30

939
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Automobiles-Streetcars, 17 cvs, 5 postal cards, 1952-2005, C. Anderson, ARC (set/4 cvs), ARM, FLT (set/4 cvs), Mystic (set/5 cvs), USPS$35

940
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Aviation: Commercial/Pioneers, 15 cvs, 1963-1996, ARC, ARM, FLT, Other$25

941
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Balloons-Bicycles, 21 cvs, 1991-2012, AFDCS (set/4 cvs), ARC, ARM (set/4 cvs), Colorano, FLT, HF, Others$35

942
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Banking: Credit-Commerce-Monetary, 13 cvs, 1973-1991, ARC, ARM, FLT, Gill Craft, Metropolitan, Other$20

943
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Bats-Birds-Butterflies, 30 cvs, 1963-2019, AFDCS, ARC, Aristocrat Cachets, ARM, CL Cachets, Collins, S. Curtis, Edken, FLT, Ginsburg, Other$45

944
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Bicentennial: Branches-Congress-Drafting Constitution-Rights, 15 cvs, 1 postal card, 1987-1990, AFDCS, ARC, FLT, Graebner Chapter, B. John (set/5 cvs)$25

945
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Bicentennial: Statehood Series, 1987-1990, set/13 cvs w/same cach, B.John$30

946
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Bicentennial: American Revolution, 38 cvs, 1951-1980, ARC, Aristocrat Cachets, ARM, Cover Craft Cachets, FLT, Others$40

947
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Black Heritage, 70 cvs, 1978-2020, AFDCS, ARC, Aristocrat Cachets, ARM, Colorano, Cover Craft Cachets, FLT, GAMM, Graebner Chapter, HF, Medallion, Metropolitan, Mystic, Panda Cachets, Reader's Digest, Spectrum Covers, S&M, Other$70

948
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Bridges-Dams-Waterways, 12 cvs, 1952-1983, AEC, FLT, HF, Metropolitan$20

949
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Cartoons-Comics-Funnies, 29 cvs, 1952-2018, AFDCS, ARC, ARM (set/5 cvs), D. Curtis, S. Curtis, FLT, Mystic$50

950
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Christmas, 44 cvs, 1970-2015, AFDCS, ARC (set/5 cvs), ARM, S. Curtis, FLT (set/4 cvs), Mystic, Reader's Digest, Other$50

951
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Change of Rate (A-H), 48 cvs, 1978-1998, ARC, ARM, J. Byrnes, Colorano, FLT, Ringold, S&T Cachets, Other$60

952
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Civil War, 17 cvs, 1963-2015, ARC, ARM (set/4 cvs), Eastern, Graebner Chapter, B. John, Other$25

953
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Coil Stamps, 46 cvs, 1973-2020, AFDCS, ARC, ARM, FLT, Gill Craft, Other$45

954
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Countries on US Stamps, 18 cvs, 1949-1995, ARC, ARM, Border Craft Cachets, FLT, HF, Reader's Digest, Other$25

955
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Congressional Acts, 13 cvs, 1956-1995, ARC, Aristocrats, ARM, Cachet Craft-Boll, Etrick Covers, FLT, Other$20

956
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Education, 12 cvs, 1958-1996, ARC, ARM, Gill Craft, Metropolitan$15

957
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Energy-Resource Conservation. 14 cvs, 1958-1995, C. Anderson, ARC, ARM, Gill Craft, HF, Jackson-Smith, Metropolitan, Reader's Digest$15

958
Click image for larger view
47211/1/2013Emancipation, 13 cvs, AFDCS, Ginsburg, Graebner Chapter, HF, Other$25

959
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Postal Stationary, 14 cvs, 1964-1988, ARC, ARM, FLT, B. John, Medallion, Other$15

960
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Entertainment, 25 cvs, 1977-2016, ARC, ARM, FLT, Graebner Chapter, Metropolitan, Mystic, Ries Chapter, Bee & Shirley Cachets$45

961
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Exhibitions-Fairs-Shows, 37 cvs, 1956-2015, ARC, ARM, FLT, Gill Craft, Doris Gold, Metropolitan, Other$45

962
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Explorers, 29 cvs, 1959-1993, C. Anderson, ARC, ARM, Cachet Craft-Boll, Cover Craft Cachets, FLT, HF, Jackson-Chickering, Other$40

963
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Flags (US), 50 cvs, 1975-2019, AFDCS, ARC, ARM, FLT, Gill Craft, Other$75

964
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Flowers-Plants-Trees, 24 cvs, 1969-2017, AFDCS, ARC, ARM, BGC, Colorano, D. Curtis, FLT, Metropolitan, Panda Cachets$50

965
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Great Americans Series, 29 cvs, 1980-1996, ARM$25

966
Click image for larger view
18601/12/1982Great Americans Series (Ralph Bunche), 9 cvs, ARC, ARM, Colorano, Cover Craft Cachets, Other$20

967
Click image for larger view
18656/3/1981Great Americans Series (Charles Drew), 7 cvs, ARC, ARM, FLT, HF, Graebner Chapter$15

968
Click image for larger view
21786/18/1986Great Americans Series (Belva Ann Lockwood), 8 cvs, ARC, ARM, Coin 4 Cachets, Colorano, FLT, GAMM, KMC Venture, Marg$25

969
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Hanukkah, 15 cvs, 1996-2018, AFDCS, ARC, ARM, FLT, Other$20

970
Click image for larger view
1379x8/23/1969International Botanical Congress, 11 cvs, ARC, (set/6 cvs), ARM, HF$15

971
Click image for larger view
Group Lot International Support Organizations, 12 cvs, 1960-1995, ARC, ARM, Cachet Craft, FLT, HF$15

972
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Liberty Bell Forever, 31 cvs, 2007-2010, AFDCS, ARC, FLT, Graebner Chapter$50

973
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Lighthouses, 11 cvs, 1990-2007, ARM (Bklt pane), FLT (2 sets/5 cvs each)$15

974
Click image for larger view
Group Lot LOVE, 24 cvs, 1982-2020, AFDCS, ARM, CEC/FM, FLT, HF, Reader's Digest, WII$35

975
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Medical-Disabilities-Doctors-Red Cross-Science, 19 cvs, 1948-2017, AFDCS, ARC, ARM, Cliff's Covers, FLT, Fulton, Metropolitan, Webcraft$35

976
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Military, 27 cvs, 1948-2019, AFDCS, C. Anderson, ARC, ARM, FLT, Grimsland, HF, Metropolitan, Other$40

977
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Music Legends-Band Leaders-Folk-Jazz-Rock, 33 cvs, ARC (set/2 cvs), ARM (3 sets: two w/2 cvs, one w/4 cvs), Cover Craft Cachets, FLT, HF (2 sets/5 cvs each), Mystic (2 sets/one set w/7 cvs, one set w/4 cvs)$50

978
Click image for larger view
22114/29/1986Musician, Duke Ellington, 6 cvs, 1 Maxicard, ARC, Aristocrat Cachets, ARM, FLT, Unicover$15

979
Click image for larger view
Group Lot National Parks, 15 cvs, 1 postal card, 2 mini cards, 1947-2016, ARC, D. Curtis, FLT, Graebner Chapter, HF, Intíl Stamp Collectors Society, KMC Venture, Panda Cachets$25

980
Click image for larger view
Group Lot USPS/Postal Union, 17 cvs, 1947-1993, ARC, Cachet Craft (Staehle), FLT (set/4 cvs), Graebner Chapter, HF, Select Cover.$30

981
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Presidents (US), Inaugurals-Memorials-Office, 40 cvs, 1945-2017, ARC, ARM, Artcard, CoveRage, FLT, GillCraft, HF, B. John, Other$50

982
Click image for larger view
Inauguration1/20/2009Presidents, Barack Obama Inaugural, 12 picture postcards 1/20/09$20

983
Click image for larger view
Group Lot PUAS, Postal Union of the Americas & Spain, 8 cvs, 1989-1991, ARC, ARM, FLT$10

984
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Olympics, 29 cvs, 1 Maxicard, 1972-2015, ARC, ARM (set/4 cvs), FLT (set/5 cvs), Metropolitan, Unicover, Other$80

985
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Social Issues, 19 cvs, 1960-1985, ARC, ARM, FLT, Metropolitan, Reader's Digest, Tudor House$20

986
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Space-Planets, 34 cvs, 1962-2017, AFDCS, ARC, FLT (2 sets: one set w/2 cvs, one set w/8 cvs), Reader's Digest, Other$50

987
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Special Occasions: Birthdays-Holidays Letter Writing-Weddings, 17 cvs, 1980-2015, ARC, ARM (set/4 cvs), D. Curtis, Gill Craft (set/8 cvs)$40

988
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Sports, 14 cvs, 1974-2020, ARM, FLT, Graebner Chapter, JM, Metropolitan, Neshaminy, Panda Cachets, Whitecraft (1st Cach)$40

989
Click image for larger view
Group Lot States - Delaware, 13 cvs, 1938-2002, ARC, Delaware Heritage Commission First Cachet, FLT, GAMM, Gill Craft, Grimsland, HF, PCS, Other$30

990
Click image for larger view
Group Lot States - Florida, 7 cvs, 1965-2008, AFDCS, ARC, ARM, Florida Medical Assoc First Cachet, FPMG Cach (J. Bigalke), Other$30

991
Click image for larger view
Group Lot States - Illinois, 7 cvs, 1968-2018, AFDCS, ARC, FLT, HF, Jackson-Chickering$10

992
Click image for larger view
Group Lot States - Maine, 10 cvs, 3/15/20, AFDCS, Graebner Chp, Panda Cachets$25

993
Click image for larger view
Group Lot States - Texas, 8 cvs, 1986-1995, ARM, Houston Philatelic Society, Metropolitan, Texas Wagon Train First Cachet$25

994
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Statue of Liberty, 19 cvs, 1954-2001, AFDCS, ARC, Aristocrats, ARM, FLT, B. John, Metropolitan, Other$30

995
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Transportation Series, 22 cvs, 1981-1991, ARC, Aristocrat Cachets, DEW, FLT, Gamm, HF, New Direxions, Other$35

996
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Under the Water, Coral-Fish, 10 cvs, 1980-1994, ARC, ARM, FLT (set/4 cvs)$30

997
Click image for larger view
Group Lot War of 1812, 16 cvs, 1965-2015, ARC, Aristocrats, ARM, FLT, Graebner Chapter, B. John, Panda Cachets$30

998
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Wildlife Conservation, 19 cvs, 1956-1984, ARC (set/5 cvs), Aristocrats, ARM, Cachet Craft, FLT, (set/5 cvs), HF, Jackson-Chickering, Metropolitan$30

999
Click image for larger view
U5464/22/1964Uncacheted FDOI, New York World's Fair Embossed Env, 19 cvs$25

1000
Click image for larger view
U57611/8/1975Uncacheted FDOI, Liberty Tree Embossed Env, 11 cvs$15

1001
Click image for larger view
U5698/31/1974Uncacheted FDOI, Tennis Centenary Embossed Env, 11 cvs, 4 window$15

1002
Click image for larger view
Event10/2/1979Uncacheted Event, Papal Visit cancel added, 5 cvs$10

1003
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Uncacheted FDOI, Airmail, 14 Embossed Envs, 4 Aerogram, 1956-1971$10

1004
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Uncacheted FDOI, 33 Embossed Envs, 1960-1988$25

1005
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Uncacheted-Uncancelled, 34 Embossed Envs, U554-U621$15

1006
Click image for larger view
4652a3/24/2012Uncacheted FDOI, Cherry Blossoms-Washington Monument-Jefferson Memorial, Sc 4651-52, 12 cvs, 6 sets/2 cvs$25

1007
Click image for larger view
C0263/21/1944Uncacheted FDOI, Airmail-Twin Motor Transport, with Air Route Bond paper and Red/Blue Borders, 3 cvs$8

1008
Click image for larger view
C0703/30/1967Uncacheted FDOI, Alaska Purchase, 5 cvs$8

1009
Click image for larger view
27211/8/1993Uncacheted FDOI, Elvis Presley, Cancelled w/RRD, 5 cvs$10

1010
Click image for larger view
1435x8/2/1971Uncacheted FDOI, Decade of Space Achievements, Sc 1434-35, with Houston cancel, 9 cvs, PA$10

1011
Click image for larger view
1685x2/23/1976Uncacheted FDOI, American Bicentennial State Flags, set/50 cvs, TA$25

1012
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Uncacheted FDOI, 48 cvs, 1963-1999, some duplication, Bs, PBs$50

1013
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Uncacheted FDOI, 38 cvs, 2001-2009, some duplication$65

1014
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Uncacheted FDOI, 91 Postal Cards, 1971-1985, some duplication$50

1015
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Uncacheted FDOI, Patriots, 65 postal cards, 1971-1985, some duplication$30

1016
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Revolutionary War Patriots, 55 postal cards, 1971-1985, both regular and reply, ARC, ARM, Artopages, BGC, Baltimore Philatelic Society, Carriage Trade, Colorano, FLT, Hogg Cachet, Kribbs Kover, Other$75

1017
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Postal Cards, 57 postal cards, 1956-1985, both regular and reply, ARC, ARM, Colorano, David "C" Cachets First Cachet, FLT, HF, Jackson-Chickering, Other$75

1018
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Postal Cards, 64 postal cards, 1986-2008, both regular and reply, ARC, ARM, Chicagoland FDC Society, Colorano, DD First Cachet, FLT, GAMM, Ginsburg, JES (First Cachet)$70

1019
Click image for larger view
Group Lot FDOI, 30 cvs, 1935-1948, C. Anderson, ARC, Beverly Hills, Cachet Craft (Boll), Grimsland, HF, Ioor, Linprint, Rice, TA$40

1020
Click image for larger view
Group Lot FDOI, 19 cvs, 1959, ARC, TA$15

1021
Click image for larger view
Group Lot FDOI, 17 cvs, 1982, ARC, TA$15

1022
Click image for larger view
Group Lot FDOI, 22 cvs, 1985, ARC, TA$15

1023
Click image for larger view
Group Lot FDOI, 30 cvs, 1986-1987, ARC, TA$20

1024
Click image for larger view
Group Lot FDOI, 22 cvs, 1962, 11 sets/sgl+B4, ARC, PA$25

1025
Click image for larger view
Group Lot FDOI, 16 cvs, 1963, 6 sets/sgl+B4, ARC, PA$10

1026
Click image for larger view
21854/13/1993Uncacheted FDOI, 9 postal cards (UX110), each w/stamp 2185 and Ameripex station FD cnx for postal card.$10

1027
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Air Mail, 12 postal cards, 1966-1983, ARC, ARM, FLT, Jackson-Chickering$15

1028
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Unused, 60 postal cards, 1964-2002, some duplication$35

1029
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Canada, 179 cvs, 1981-2009, oversized envs, UA$100

1030
Click image for larger view
2335x6/13/1987North American Wildlife, 3 sets/50 cvs each. Gill Craft, UA w/album. Each stamp has 3 cvs; one regular FDOI; one cv w/stamp and cach: no cnx; one cv w/cach only$150

1031
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Proof Cards, 43 cards, 1984, FLT w/album$150

1032
Click image for larger view
Group Lot Proof Cards, 73 cards, 1985-1986, FLT w/2 albums$200

1033
Click image for larger view
2219x5/22/1986Presidential Series sheetlets, set/4 cvs w/same cach on extra-large envs, B. John First Cachet$50

APPENDIX A

Doris Gold Original Artwork and Working Materials
Extended Descriptions for lots 675-688 and 918
Click on lot number link to view each lot

675. Lindbergh: 4 diff H/P event cvs commemorating "50th Anniv of Lindbergh's 1st Flight Inaugurating Contract Air Mail"; Aerophilatelic Federation of the Americas (AFA), May 19-21, 1977 2nd Lindbergh Exhibition celebrating "50th Anniversary New York to Paris Flight", original black drawing on paper and respective show cover for each day of exhibition, including set/3 diff day covers by AFA Local Post 50¢, set/3 diff picture postcards each serviced on diff show date, oversized AFA card of Lindbergh serviced on May 20, 1977, first day of release of Lindbergh Flight stamp; AFA, Feb. 17-21, 1977 2nd Pan American Exhibition celebrating "50th Anniversary Charles A. Lindbergh's Goodwill Flights to Mexico and the Caribbean/A Hemisphere of Good Neighbors", original black drawing on paper for each day of exhibition (Elmhurst Philatelic Society Day, Pan American Collectors Club Day, Mexican Airmail Collectors Club Day) each serviced on diff show date. Total of 24 pieces
676. Stamp and Coin Shows: May 29-June 6, 1976, Interphil 76, black reproduction of Doris' cach for June 6 Writers Day, 9 covers with cachs by her and other cachetmakers for June 6 Writers Day, original black ink drawing of her winning postmark design selected for June 6 Writers Day, 2 sets of uncach cvs each set cancelled on diff days of Interphil, 6 black & white reproductions of Doris' postmark designs for May 29, June 2-6, Interphil 76 palmares; Nov. 5-6, 1976 2nd Annual Multiple Sclerosis Benefit Show by Vineland Junior Stamp Club, Vineland NJ, 4 diff original black ink drawings on paper for show cachs (?); April 15-17, 1977 Midwest Stamp and Coin Show, original black ink drawing on paper for show cach serviced on all 3 days of show with 4 souvenir coins; Jan. 12-15, 1978 South Florida Coin Club 5th Midwinter International Coin Convention Miami Beach Florida, original black ink drawing on paper for show cach serviced on Jan 12 w/show cnx, show cv serviced w/Jan. 13 show cnx; 1977, 1979-81, 1983 Merry Christmas from Greater Miami Cachets (formerly Miami Philatelic Society, 5 original black ink drawings on paper or acetate for Christmas cachs all serviced w/cnx designed by Doris, includes 1 1977 serviced cv and an original black ink drawing for 1977 (not used for cach?); 1976 Greater Miami Cachets "Women of the Armed Services Salute The Bicentennial, 4 diff original black ink drawings, one of which was used as cach, 3 reproductions of 2 of them, 2 cacheted cvs (one red & blue serviced with Feb. 14, 1976 Miami FL Postique cnx, one gold unserviced); Feb. 4-6, 1983 Chicago Sesquicentennial Philatelic Fair, original black ink drawings on paper, acetate, and parchment w/black and H/P reproduction, all serviced, includes original black ink drawing and black and H/P reproduction of Chicago Museum of Science and Industry for unidentified event in 1984; Dec. 9-11, 1983 Chicago Stamp Expo, original black ink drawing on serviced parchment, 6 serviced color proofs on envs, show program w/booth holders; Feb. 1-3, 1985 ASDA Chicago Philatelic Fair Salutes 50th Anniversary China Clipper Flight, original black ink drawing on acetate of show cach; Nov. 12-13, 1988 Cover Expo, 37th AFA Congress Salutes "Father of the Modern Air Force" Henry Harley "Hap" Arnold, original black ink drawing on acetate; June 24-25, 1989 Cover Expo '89 Spring, original black ink drawing and reproduction of 150 Years Baseball on acetate and paper combination, serviced w/June 10, 1989 Lou Gehrig stamps and FDOI; June 9-10, 1990 Cover Expo '90 Spring, original black ink drawing of 1790 Columbia First U.S. Ship Around the World/Captain Robert Gray on acetate, serviced w/June 9 show cnx; March 23-24, 1991 Cover Expo '91 Spring, original H/P cach of 150 Years The Oregon Trail on paper. Total of 79 pieces
677. Nature: Oct. 9, 1978 American Trees, reproduction of original black ink drawing of cach on paper w/color separations on parchment, all serviced w/diff sgl and FDOI, FDC w/B4; June 7, 1979 Endangered Flora, original H/P partial drawing of cach, serviced w/B4 and FDOI and signed by Frank Waslick (stamps designer and modeler), w/matching poem on paper serviced w/B4 and FDOI, original H/P drawing of cach but with diff wording not used in cach on FDCs, color separation on parchment, 6 serviced blank papers, original black ink drawing of Doris' cach for the Garden Clubs of America w/cacheted card serviced w/B4 and FDOI, 4 pencil sketches (2 on cards w/one partially colored, 1 on parchment, 1 on paper) of Doris' cach for Cliff's Covers, 4 serviced blank papers; Aug. 26,1980 Coral Reefs, original black ink drawing of cach on paper and acetate serviced w/all 4 sgls and FDOI, color separations, 4 serviced blank papers; April 23, 1981 Flowers, original black ink drawing of cach on parchment serviced w/B4; Dec. 11,1981 Desert Plants, original H/P drawing of cach on parchment, original black ink drawing of cach on acetate, paper, and parchment, all serviced w/3 or 4 stamps; April 14, 1982 State Birds and Flowers, original black ink drawing of cach, color separations on parchment, all serviced, 1 blank serviced paper. Total of 48 pieces
678. Entertainment: Oct. 6, 1977 Talking Pictures, original pencil sketch of cach on paper, color separations, all serviced, FDC; May 24, 1978 Jimmie Rodgers, original pencil and black ink partial drawing of cach on paper, color separations on parchment, all serviced; July 3, 1978 George M. Cohan, original black ink partial drawing of cach on paper, serviced, color separations on parchment; Nov. 4, 1979 Will Rogers, original printed and H/C drawing of cach on paper, original pencil drawing of Will Rogers on parchment, color separations, 1 blank serviced paper; Jan. 29, 1980 W.C. Fields, original printed and H/C drawing of cach on paper, original pencil drawing of W.C. Fields on paper, pencil and black ink drawings on acetate for color separations, all serviced, 1 blank serviced paper; June 8, 1982 The Barrymores, original black ink drawing on parchment, FDC, both serviced; Sept. 1, 1982 Wolf Trap Farm, original pencil and black ink drawing on parchment, serviced, 5 color proofs serviced on cv; Nov. 18, 1982 Igor Stravinsky, 4 original black ink drawings on acetate for color separations, all serviced; Sept. 14, 1983 Metropolitan Opera, original pencil and purple and black ink drawing of partial cach on parchment and acetate, serviced; June 6, 1984 John McCormack, original black ink drawings of cach parts on acetate for color separations; Jan. 8, 1983 Elvis Presley, proof on serviced cv, serviced uncut cv on template, original H/P unused cach pieced together on serviced cv (#1/3); May 22, 1997 Bugs Bunny, original H/P cach on env-size paper; July 31, 1997 Humphrey Bogart, original H/P cach on env-size paper; Sept. 10, 1997 Opera Singers, original H/P drawing of cach on env-size paper adhered to cover template, 2 color reproductions on paper; original black ink drawing on acetate of Rosa Ponselle cach designed for Dave Moorshead/Classical Covers, w/5 diff H/P full and partial cachs for color testing w/color reproductions; Sept. 16, 1998 American Ballet, original black ink drawings on acetate; May 26, 1999 Celebrate the Century/Dr. Seuss' "The Cat in the Hat", original black ink drawing on acetate; July 22, 1999 James Cagney, original black ink drawings of Cagney on paper and acetate; Aug. 6, 2001 Lucille Ball, original black ink drawings on acetate of Lucy, Desi, and the Mertzes; Oct. 15, 2002 Cary Grant, original H/P cach on paper and pasted onto cv template, original black ink drawings of parts of cach; Miscellaneous entertainment including original black ink drawings on acetate for Hitchcock, Edward G. Robinson, Audrey Hepburn, Ira Gershwin, and Houdini, original handpainted cach for Houdini on env-size paper, color reproduction of Big Bands cach on paper. Total of 72 pieces
679. Animals: Aug. 26, 1978 American Owls, original pencil and black ink drawing on paper, color separations on acetate and parchment, original pencil and black ink drawing on paper not used for cach, 4 pieces serviced, 1 blank serviced paper, 2 FDCs; June 26, 1981 Wildlife Habitats, original pencil and black ink drawing on paper and parchment, serviced; Nov. 3, 1982 Kitten and Puppy, original black ink drawing on paper and parchment, color separations, all serviced, FDC; Sept. 7, 1984 Dogs, original black ink drawing on acetate and parchment; June 30, 1993 Federal Duck, original H/P cach on env-size paper; April 27, 1998, original black ink drawing on acetate and paper, original H/P cach on env-size paper; June 27, 2002 Audubon, original black ink drawing on acetate, color reproduction of cach on paper, includes 2 color reproductions on paper of Snowy Egret issued on Jan. 30, 2004; Sept. 20, 2002 Neuter and Spay, original black ink drawings on acetate and paper, FDC; June 30, 1990 Federal Duck, original black ink drawing on acetate and paper; July 1, 1999 Federal Duck, original H/P drawing on paper adhered to template; June 30, 2000 Federal Duck, original black in drawing on acetate; June 30, 2001 Federal Duck, original H/P cach on env-size paper, color reproduction w/H/P enhancement on template. Total of 33 pieces
680. Arts and Crafts: March 8, 1978 American Quilts, original black ink drawing on parchment, color separation on parchment, FDC, all serviced; April 26, 1978 American Dance, original pencil and black ink drawings on paper and parchment, many serviced, unserviced cacheted blanks; June 26, 1978 Photography, original black ink drawings on paper, acetate, and parchment, all serviced, color separation; April 9, 1979 Pennsylvania Toleware, original black ink drawing on parchment, printed then H/P cach on paper, both serviced; Sept. 25, 1980 Indian Art, original black ink drawing on paper, black reproductions of drawing w/one H/P color separations, all serviced, 2 blank serviced papers. Total of 51 pieces
681. Government and Labor: July 21, 1980 Veterans Administration, original black ink drawing of part of cach on parchment and acetate, original pencil drawing never used, all serviced, 3 blank serviced papers; Sept. 1, 1980 Organized Labor, original black ink and pencil drawings on paper and parchment, color separations, 1 blank serviced paper; May 1, 1981 American Red Cross, original black ink drawing on acetate, serviced; May 8, 1981 Savings & Loan, original black ink drawing on acetate, color separation, 2 FDCs, 2 yellow proofs, all serviced; June 18, 1981 Professional Management, original black ink drawing on paper and acetate, serviced, 1 blank serviced paper; April 21, 1982 Library of Congress, original black ink drawing on serviced paper, original pencil drawing on parchment; April 5, 1983 Civilian Conservation Corps, original black ink and pencil drawing on parchment, color separation, color trial on FDC, all serviced; May 18, 1983 TVA, original black ink drawing on parchment; Sept. 9, 1983 Civil Service, original black ink drawing on acetate, color separations, all serviced; Jan. 12, 1984, FDIC, original black ink drawing on acetate. Total of 32 pieces
682. Disabilities: June 15, 1979 Seeing Eye Dog, original pencil drawing on paper w/4 reproductions, printed and H/P reproduction of cach, both serviced, color separations, 1 blank serviced paper; June 27, 1980 Helen Keller, original black ink and pencil drawing, printed and H/P reproduction of cach, penciled cach lettering on parchment, color separation, all serviced, 2 blank serviced papers; June 29, 1981Int'l Year of the Disabled, original black ink drawing on parchment, color separation, both serviced; June 10, 1983 Thomas Gallaudet, original black ink drawing on acetate, color separation, 3 color trials on cover, all serviced, 1 blank serviced card stock. Total of 20 pieces
683. Alphabet Stamps: May 22, 1978 "A" Stamp, original black ink drawing on parchment, original H/P drawing on parchment, color separations, all serviced; March 15, 1981 "B" Stamp, original black ink drawing on service parchment; Oct. 11, 1981 "C" Stamp, original black ink drawings on serviced parchment, original pencil sketch on parchment; Dec. 13, 1994 "G" Stamp, original black ink drawings on paper and acetate, black reproductions, unserviced cv w/instructions for cancellation; Nov. 9, 1998 "H" Stamp, original black ink drawings on acetate and parchment, original H/P cach on env-size paper. Total of 20 pieces
684. Black Heritage: Jan. 13, 1979 Martin Luther King, original black ink drawings on parchment, original H/P drawing on parchment, color separation, all serviced, 2 blank serviced papers; Jan. 30, 1981 Whitney Moore Young, original black ink drawing on paper and acetate, printed black and H/P reproduction on paper, printed black reproduction with penciled notes on paper, all serviced. Total of 11 pieces
685. Holidays and Related Figures: Oct. 18, 1978 Christmas Madonna, original black ink and pencil drawing on serviced inside of folder; Oct. 18, 1978 Christmas Hobby Horse, original black ink drawing on parchment, color separations on parchment, all serviced; Oct. 18, 1979 Christmas Madonna & Child, original black ink and pencil drawings on parchment, original pencil and H/P drawing on paper; Oct. 18, 1979 Christmas Santa Claus, original black ink and pencil drawing on paper and acetate, black reproduction of cach, all serviced, 1 blank serviced paper, cach reproduced on 8 1/2x11 heavy tan stock serviced w/Madonna & Child stamp; May 31, 1980 Emily Bissell, original black ink drawing on acetate and parchment, color separations, printed and H/P reproduction of Bissell on paper, most serviced; Oct. 31, 1980 Christmas Madonna & Child, original black ink drawings on acetate, parchment, and paper w/black reproductions (5 H/P), all serviced except 1 acetate; Oct. 31, 1980 Christmas Wreath and Drum, original black ink drawing on paper and acetate, original pencil drawing on parchment, color separations (3 H/P), 11 color reproductions of cach on card stock, all serviced, correspondence, news articles used for research; Oct. 28, 1981 Christmas Madonna & Child, original black ink drawing, color proofs on cvs, USPS photo of stamp; Oct. 28, 1981 Christmas Bear & Sleigh, original black ink drawing on paper, color proof on cv, FDC, USPS photo of stamp, all serviced; Oct. 7, 1982 Francis of Assisi, original black ink and pencil drawing on parchment, color separation, both serviced, FDC; Oct. 28, 1982 Christmas Madonna & Child, black ink drawing on parchment, H/P reproduction of drawing, color separations, all serviced; Oct. 28, 1982 Christmas Children, original black ink drawing on parchment, H/P reproduction of drawing, color separations, all serviced; Oct. 28, 1983 Christmas Madonna & Child, original black ink drawing on acetate, black reproduction of drawing, color proof on cv, all serviced; Oct. 28, 1983 Christmas Santa Claus, original black ink drawings on acetate, parchment, and paper, color proof on cv FDCs, all serviced; Oct. 20, 1988 Christmas Madonna and Christmas Sleigh & Village, original black ink drawings on acetate, paper, and parchment, 2 black reproductions of cach w/1 H/P, most serviced w/both stamps; Oct. 30, 1997 Christmas American Holly, 2 original black ink drawings on acetate, 2 H/P cachs on env-size paper, few color reproductions used for print test; April 16, 1998 Cinco de Mayo, original black ink drawing on acetate and paper, 3 H/P cachs w/diff background colors on env-size paper; Oct. 15, 1998 Christmas Madonna & Child and Wreaths, original black ink drawing on acetate, paper, and parchment. Total of 107 pieces
686. Presidents, Wives, and Politicians: Jan. 12, 1979 Robert Kennedy, original black ink drawing of Kennedy on acetate; May 20, 1980 Dolley Madison, original black ink drawing on serviced paper and parchment; Jan. 4, 1981 Everett Dirksen, original black ink drawing on paper, acetate, and parchment, mostly serviced, 3 blank serviced papers; Jan. 30, 1982 FDR, original black ink drawing on paper, parchment, and acetate, serviced; Feb. 22, 1982 George Washington, original black in drawing on serviced paper; Jan. 26, 1984 Harry Truman, original black ink drawing on acetate, USPS transparency of stamp. Total of 13 pieces
687. World's Fairs and Expos: April 29, 1982 Knoxville World’s Fair, original black ink drawing on acetate, serviced; May 11, 1984 New Orleans World Expo, original black ink drawings on acetate, color separations. Total of 6 pieces
688. Transportation: May 20, 1982 Locomotive, original black ink and pencil drawing on serviced parchment; Oct. 8, 1983 Streetcars, original black ink drawings on acetate, 1 blank serviced paper, 1 serviced color proof on cv. Total of 5 pieces
918. Doris Gold Space. This lot consists of Doris' own collection of her personally designed Space covers, original artwork, color reproductions of original artwork, as well as correspondence, newspaper articles, and brochures used for her research. In one of her folders, she writes, "In my early days as a cachet designer, I found myself rapt in research to accurately portray specific space missions . . . The following space items consist of 2 categories: 1. Hand Painted renditions of actual events as they occurred (only 1 or 2 made). 2. Limited color reproductions of original artwork . . . All [of these] items have pertinent space cancellations---some were received at the actual managing and/or testing facility on the date the specific event occurred. Since strict security measures [were] in effect, obtaining the cancels was difficult. Some are very rare." There are 32 hand painted covers, 17 printed or other cacheted covers by Doris and other cachetmakers, 9 pieces of original artwork suitable for framing, and ancillary materials. Almost all of these items are serviced with stamps and cancels, primarily covering five Space projects (Apollo-Soyuz, Viking I to Mars, Pioneer 10 and 11, and the Space Shuttle). Because of the unusual nature of this collection, and the fact that Doris' work covers various stages of the Space projects, the collection is being offered intact. A unique opportunity for any Space specialist or Doris Gold collector. Stunning material for an exhibitor.
Generated by FDCUSA for the AFDCS

© 2021 AFDCS Contact Us