Cachetmakers Contest Winners
for 2017 Cachets
Click on thumbnails to see larger images
Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
First Place
Argineh Zadoorian
Henry David Thoreau
Category 1
Handdrawn/Handpainted
Second Place
Bob Emrick
John F. Kennedy
Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
First Place
David Peterman
Total Eclipse
Category 2
Handpainted/Printed from original art
Second Place
Fred Collins
Nebraska Statehood
Category 3
Handpainted/Printed from nonoriginal art
First Place
Chris Calle
John F. Kennedy
Category 3
Handpainted/Printed from nonoriginal art
Second Place
Chris Calle
Year of the Rooster
Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
First Place
Dave Bennett
Sharks
Category 4
Handpainted/Mechanically reproduced
Second Place
Chris Calle
Artwork of Paul Calle
Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
First Place
Chris Lazaroff
Have a Ball!
Category 5
Printed Art, Single color
Second Place
Chris Lazaroff
Total Eclipse
Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
Lloyd de Vries
Total Eclipse
Category 6
Printed Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Lloyd de Vries
Total Eclipse
Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
First Place
Chris Calle
African American History and Culture
Category 7
Computer or Copier Art, Single color
Second Place
Chris Calle
African American History and Culture
Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
First Place
Tom Torno
Total Eclipse
Category 8
Computer or Copier Art, Two or More Colors
Second Place
Chris Small
John F. Kennedy
Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Uncle Sam's Hat
Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
Second Place (tie)
Trevor Bills
Christmas Carols
Category 9
Miscellaneous Medium Cachets
Second Place (tie)
Denise Lazaroff
Red Pears
Category 10
Federal and State Duck Covers
First Place
Fred Collins
Canada Goose
Category 11
Esoteric Covers
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Uncle Sam's Hat
Category 11
Esoteric Covers
Second Place
Chris Small
The Snowy Day
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
First Place
Chris Small
Christmas Carols
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Have a Ball! (1)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Have a Ball! (2)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Have a Ball! (3)
Category 12
Se-tenant Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
Have a Ball! (4)
Category 13
Noncommercial
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Americover Halls of Fame
Category 13
Noncommercial
Second Place
Thomas Peluso
Americover President's Banquet
Category 14
Event Covers
First Place
Dave Bennett
The Weisz Visitation at SESCAL
Category 14
Event Covers
Second Place
Fred Collins
U.S. Enters World War I
Category 15
Foreign Covers
First Place
Argineh Zadoorian
Armenia: Aurora Prize
Category 15
Foreign Covers
Second Place
Dave Bennett
Iceland: Christmas
Category 17
Inauguration Covers
First Place
Thomas Peluso
Category 17
Inauguration Covers
Second Place
Peter McClure
Category 18
Juniors age 10 and younger
First Place
Annajoy Marks
Christmas Carols
Category 18
Juniors age 10 and younger
Second Place (tie)
Peyton Lazaroff
Christmas Carols
Category 18
Juniors age 10 and younger
Second Place (tie)
Annajoy Marks
Christmas Carols
Category 19
Juniors age 11 to 17
First Place
Alexandra Lawrie
Henry David Thoreau
Category 19
Juniors age 11 to 17
Second Place
Arianna Calle
African American History and Culture
Category 19
Juniors age 11 to 17
Honorable Mention
Trevor Bills
Christmas Carols
Top Cachet of 2017
Argineh Zadoorian
Henry David Thoreau